Crawford, Brennan take Cycle Series No. 8

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 20, 2016 2:29am
  • Sports

Mike Crawford and Angie Brennan won the eighth race of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Crawford covered the one-lap, 6.2-mile course with 693 feet of elevation gain and loss in 29 minutes, 47 seconds. Brian Beeson was next at 30:44.

Brennan was at 36:44 — 13th overall. Jen Showalter was next at 39:43. Trevor Slaughter was the top youth racer at 39:33, while Dylan Hogue was next at 41:40.

1. Mike Crawford 29:47; 2. Brian Beeson 30:44; 3. Nathan Kincaid 31:10*; 4. Tony Eskelin 31:51 – Fat Bike; 5. Tyle Owens 32:40; 6. Drew Perkins* 33:47 ; 7. Matt Neisinger 33:47; 8. Tommy Kobylarz 34:42; 9. Jamie Nelson 34:50; 10. Scott Huff 34:52; 11. Aiden Willets 35:36; 12. Ryan Nelson* 36:19; 13. Angie Brennan 36:44 – 1st Place Womens; 14. Marc Romano 37:42; 15. Peter DiCarlo 38:16 – Fat Bike; 16. Riley Smithwick 38:38; 17. Will Morrow 39:09; 18. Ed Schmidt 39:32; 19. Trevor Slaughter* 39:33 – 1st Place Youth; 20. Jen Showalter 39:43 – 2nd Place Womens; 21. Jen Tabor* 41:27 – 3rd Place Womens; 22. John Tabor 41:29; 23. Dylan Hogue 41:40 – 2nd Place Youth; 24. Landen Showalter 46:07 – 3rd Place Youth; 25. Simone Owens 46:09 – Fat Bike.

26. Tor Dahl 47:01; 27. Carl Kincaid 51:01 – Fat Bike; 28. Ethan Hogue 55:25; 29. Darrell Kincaid 58:52 – Fat Bike; 30. Tanner Penrod 1:00:40; 31. Indyra Edwards-Smith 1:05:17; 32. Dave Edwards-Smith 1:05:18 – Fat Bike; 33. Dan Balmer 1:07:59; 34. Justin Broyles 1:08:08; 35. Robert Carson 1:09:31; 36. Rob Carson 1:09:31; 37. Carter Cannava 1:17:01; 38. Eric Willets – DNF.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Most Read