Crawford, Brennan take Cycle Series No. 8

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 20, 2016 2:29am
  • Sports

Mike Crawford and Angie Brennan won the eighth race of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Crawford covered the one-lap, 6.2-mile course with 693 feet of elevation gain and loss in 29 minutes, 47 seconds. Brian Beeson was next at 30:44.

Brennan was at 36:44 — 13th overall. Jen Showalter was next at 39:43. Trevor Slaughter was the top youth racer at 39:33, while Dylan Hogue was next at 41:40.

1. Mike Crawford 29:47; 2. Brian Beeson 30:44; 3. Nathan Kincaid 31:10*; 4. Tony Eskelin 31:51 – Fat Bike; 5. Tyle Owens 32:40; 6. Drew Perkins* 33:47 ; 7. Matt Neisinger 33:47; 8. Tommy Kobylarz 34:42; 9. Jamie Nelson 34:50; 10. Scott Huff 34:52; 11. Aiden Willets 35:36; 12. Ryan Nelson* 36:19; 13. Angie Brennan 36:44 – 1st Place Womens; 14. Marc Romano 37:42; 15. Peter DiCarlo 38:16 – Fat Bike; 16. Riley Smithwick 38:38; 17. Will Morrow 39:09; 18. Ed Schmidt 39:32; 19. Trevor Slaughter* 39:33 – 1st Place Youth; 20. Jen Showalter 39:43 – 2nd Place Womens; 21. Jen Tabor* 41:27 – 3rd Place Womens; 22. John Tabor 41:29; 23. Dylan Hogue 41:40 – 2nd Place Youth; 24. Landen Showalter 46:07 – 3rd Place Youth; 25. Simone Owens 46:09 – Fat Bike.

26. Tor Dahl 47:01; 27. Carl Kincaid 51:01 – Fat Bike; 28. Ethan Hogue 55:25; 29. Darrell Kincaid 58:52 – Fat Bike; 30. Tanner Penrod 1:00:40; 31. Indyra Edwards-Smith 1:05:17; 32. Dave Edwards-Smith 1:05:18 – Fat Bike; 33. Dan Balmer 1:07:59; 34. Justin Broyles 1:08:08; 35. Robert Carson 1:09:31; 36. Rob Carson 1:09:31; 37. Carter Cannava 1:17:01; 38. Eric Willets – DNF.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna girls win regions; SoHi boys, Kenai boys, girls finish 2nd

Stars boys left meet thinking they had won, but that changed with Sunday review of team scores

tease
Chugiak softball wins Bash on the Bay

The Chugiak softball team defeated Dimond 6-2 on Saturday to win the… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball collect wins

The Soldotna baseball team defeated host Redington 12-8 on Saturday to move… Continue reading

The Kenai Central boys soccer teams mobs Joe Hamilton (center) after Hamilton scored the game-winning penalty kick in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai soccer sweeps Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams swept the Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

Most Read