Crawford, Bethe triumph at Freezer Food Series fat bike race

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, December 29, 2017 12:42am
  • Sports

Mike Crawford and Amber Bethe finished on top of the third race of the Freezer Food Series at Tsalteshi Trails on Wednesday night.

This week, competitors raced fat bikes over 4.4 miles. Crawford came out on top with a time of 20 minutes, 44 seconds, while Bethe was the top women’s finisher at 22:44. Dave Edwards-Smith was second for the men at 24:21, while Jennifer Tabor was the second woman at 29:53.

Wednesday, assuming there is enough snow, the series will go back to a five-kilometer freestyle ski race. Registration is at 5:30 p.m. at the Skyview Middle School ice rink, while racing starts at 6 p.m.

Freezer Food Series

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

4.4-mile fat bike race

1. Mike Crawford, 20 minutes, 44 seconds; 2. Amber Bethe, 22:44; 3. Dave Edwards-Smith, 24:21; 4. Jordan Chilson, 24:57; 5. Mark Beeson, 26:40; 6. Jake Owens, 29:33; 7. Jennifer Tabor, 29:53; 8. John Tabor, 29:53; 9. Morgan Aldridge, 31:41; 10. Landen Showalter, 32:35; 11. Jen Showalter, 32:37.

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read