Crawford back on top at Soldotna Cycle Series

Mike Crawford is back on top of the Soldotna Cycle Series.

After losing to Tyle Owens in the opening race of the series, Crawford rode the 12-kilometer course in 26 minutes, 43 seconds, to top runner-up Owens by 19 seconds for the victory Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails. Brian Beeson was third at 28:13.

Including the six-kilometer race, the series once again drew 62 competitors, equaling a record set last week.

Angie Brennan continued to rule the women, taking the top spot at 33:16 and also finishing eighth overall. Morgan Aldridge was next at 34:07, while Jen Showalter was third at 34:52.

Landen Showalter was the first youth rider across the line, crossing at 34:17 to also take 12th overall. Chase Laker was second at 35:42, while Dylan Hogue was third at 38:04.

In the six-kilometer event, Mark Beeson notched the win at 18:13, while Matt Brown was second at 18:40 and Sorin Sorenson was third at 19:06.

For women, Stephanie Bias was first and fourth overall at 20:04, while Kristin Morrow was second at 20:12 and Morgan Davie was third at 22:11.

For youth, Toli Boutwell was first at 21:21 and sixth overall, while William Smith was second at 22:24 and Cooper Tallent was third at 27:09.

The third race in the series will be Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails. The registration for the two-kilometer kids race is at 5:30 p.m., while the race is at 5:45. The 6- and 12-kilometer registration is at 5:45, while the race is at 6:15. All races are $5 for Tsalteshi members and $10 for nonmembers.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 2

12-kilometer race — 1. Mike Crawford – 26:43; 2. Tyle Owens – 27:02; 3. Brian Beeson – 28:13; 4. Jordan Theisen – 29:40; 5. Tom Kobylarz – 31:30; 6. Kevin Lauver – 32:40; 7. Jamie Nelson – 33:13; 8. Angie Brennan – 33:16 (1st Place Women); 9. Jon Iannacone – 33:49; 10. Nathan Kincaid – 34:02; 11. Morgan Aldridge – 34:07 (2nd Place Women); 12. Landen Showalter – 34:17 (1st Place Youth); 13. Jen Showalter – 34:52 (3rd Place Women); 14. Chase Laker – 35:42 (2nd Place Youth); 15. Jim Hall – 35:51; 16. Philip Smith – 35:59; 17. John Pothast – 37:04; 18. Joel Todd – 37:42; 19. Dylan Hogue – 38:04 (3rd Place Youth); 20. James Showalter – 38:34; 21. Jack Laker – 38:42 (Youth); 22. Ben Boersma – 38:42.5 (Youth); 23. Carl Kincaid – 38:43; 24. Dana Cochran – 38:53 (Women); 25. Matthew Dura – 38:55.

26. Mark Forbes – 39:06; 27. Cassie Collins – 39:08 (Women); 28. Jen Tabor – 39:11 (Women); 29. Megan Anderson – 39:13 (Women); 30. John Tabor – 39:35; 31. Sheryl Nelson – 39:56 (Women); 32. Patty Moran – 39:58 (Women); 33. Peter DiCarlo – 40:45; 34. Jane Adkins – 43:45 (Women); 35. Jodi Dura – 43:47 (Women); 36. Ethan Hogue – 44:45 (Youth); 37. Darryl Kincaid – 45:29; 38. Alicia Driscoll – DNF (Women).

Six-kilometer race — 1. Mark Beeson – 18:13; 2. Matt Brown – 18:40; 3. Sorin Sorenson – 19:06; 4. Stephanie Bias – 20:04 (1st Place Women); 5. Kristin Morrow – 20:12 (2nd Place Women); 6. Toli Boutwell – 21:21 (1st Place Youth); 7. Morgan Davie – 22:11 (3rd Place Women); 8. Stephanie Kobylarz – 22:20 (Women); 9. William Smith – 22:24 (2nd Place Youth); 10. Shawn Hollenberg – 22:29; 11. Christine Stinnetts – 22:36 (Women); 12. Cooper Tallent – 27:09 (3rd Place Youth); 13. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast – 27:18 (Women); 14. Sandi Crawford – 28:15 (Women); 15. Sailor Tallent – 30:56 (Youth); 16. Mike Tallent – 30:57; 17. Wanda Kincaid – 32:05 (Women); 18. Trevin Moore – 35:25 (Youth); 19. Nathan Moore – 35:25.5; 20. Teagan Kobylarz – 38:53 (Youth); 21. Rosemary Dura – 38:53.5 (Youth); 22. Olivia Kobylarz – 41:12 (Youth); 23. Leif Laker – 49:18 (Youth); 24. Mark Laker – 49:18.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Peninsula Oilers infielder Petey Soto tries to make a play during a 2-1 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 7, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Sunday: Miners nip Oilers

The Peninsula Oilers lost 2-1 to the Mat-Su Miners in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins post dominant sweep of Bartlett

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept Post 29 Bartlett on Sunday… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins third baseman Gabe Smith explores the puddle at his position Saturday, July 6, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins walk off on Chugiak in extra innings

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated Post 33 Chugiak 3-2 in… Continue reading

Most Read