Crawford back on top at Soldotna Cycle Series

Mike Crawford is back on top of the Soldotna Cycle Series.

After losing to Tyle Owens in the opening race of the series, Crawford rode the 12-kilometer course in 26 minutes, 43 seconds, to top runner-up Owens by 19 seconds for the victory Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails. Brian Beeson was third at 28:13.

Including the six-kilometer race, the series once again drew 62 competitors, equaling a record set last week.

Angie Brennan continued to rule the women, taking the top spot at 33:16 and also finishing eighth overall. Morgan Aldridge was next at 34:07, while Jen Showalter was third at 34:52.

Landen Showalter was the first youth rider across the line, crossing at 34:17 to also take 12th overall. Chase Laker was second at 35:42, while Dylan Hogue was third at 38:04.

In the six-kilometer event, Mark Beeson notched the win at 18:13, while Matt Brown was second at 18:40 and Sorin Sorenson was third at 19:06.

For women, Stephanie Bias was first and fourth overall at 20:04, while Kristin Morrow was second at 20:12 and Morgan Davie was third at 22:11.

For youth, Toli Boutwell was first at 21:21 and sixth overall, while William Smith was second at 22:24 and Cooper Tallent was third at 27:09.

The third race in the series will be Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails. The registration for the two-kilometer kids race is at 5:30 p.m., while the race is at 5:45. The 6- and 12-kilometer registration is at 5:45, while the race is at 6:15. All races are $5 for Tsalteshi members and $10 for nonmembers.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 2

12-kilometer race — 1. Mike Crawford – 26:43; 2. Tyle Owens – 27:02; 3. Brian Beeson – 28:13; 4. Jordan Theisen – 29:40; 5. Tom Kobylarz – 31:30; 6. Kevin Lauver – 32:40; 7. Jamie Nelson – 33:13; 8. Angie Brennan – 33:16 (1st Place Women); 9. Jon Iannacone – 33:49; 10. Nathan Kincaid – 34:02; 11. Morgan Aldridge – 34:07 (2nd Place Women); 12. Landen Showalter – 34:17 (1st Place Youth); 13. Jen Showalter – 34:52 (3rd Place Women); 14. Chase Laker – 35:42 (2nd Place Youth); 15. Jim Hall – 35:51; 16. Philip Smith – 35:59; 17. John Pothast – 37:04; 18. Joel Todd – 37:42; 19. Dylan Hogue – 38:04 (3rd Place Youth); 20. James Showalter – 38:34; 21. Jack Laker – 38:42 (Youth); 22. Ben Boersma – 38:42.5 (Youth); 23. Carl Kincaid – 38:43; 24. Dana Cochran – 38:53 (Women); 25. Matthew Dura – 38:55.

26. Mark Forbes – 39:06; 27. Cassie Collins – 39:08 (Women); 28. Jen Tabor – 39:11 (Women); 29. Megan Anderson – 39:13 (Women); 30. John Tabor – 39:35; 31. Sheryl Nelson – 39:56 (Women); 32. Patty Moran – 39:58 (Women); 33. Peter DiCarlo – 40:45; 34. Jane Adkins – 43:45 (Women); 35. Jodi Dura – 43:47 (Women); 36. Ethan Hogue – 44:45 (Youth); 37. Darryl Kincaid – 45:29; 38. Alicia Driscoll – DNF (Women).

Six-kilometer race — 1. Mark Beeson – 18:13; 2. Matt Brown – 18:40; 3. Sorin Sorenson – 19:06; 4. Stephanie Bias – 20:04 (1st Place Women); 5. Kristin Morrow – 20:12 (2nd Place Women); 6. Toli Boutwell – 21:21 (1st Place Youth); 7. Morgan Davie – 22:11 (3rd Place Women); 8. Stephanie Kobylarz – 22:20 (Women); 9. William Smith – 22:24 (2nd Place Youth); 10. Shawn Hollenberg – 22:29; 11. Christine Stinnetts – 22:36 (Women); 12. Cooper Tallent – 27:09 (3rd Place Youth); 13. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast – 27:18 (Women); 14. Sandi Crawford – 28:15 (Women); 15. Sailor Tallent – 30:56 (Youth); 16. Mike Tallent – 30:57; 17. Wanda Kincaid – 32:05 (Women); 18. Trevin Moore – 35:25 (Youth); 19. Nathan Moore – 35:25.5; 20. Teagan Kobylarz – 38:53 (Youth); 21. Rosemary Dura – 38:53.5 (Youth); 22. Olivia Kobylarz – 41:12 (Youth); 23. Leif Laker – 49:18 (Youth); 24. Mark Laker – 49:18.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday: Brown Bears defeat Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Rams dominate All-Denali Conference awards

After winning the Denali Conference crown with a 3-0 record, Monroe Catholic… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Most Read