Mike Crawford negotiates a drop during Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Mike Crawford negotiates a drop during Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Crawford, Aldridge, Showalter triumph at Week 4 of Soldotna Cycle Series

Mike Crawford, Morgan Aldridge and Landen Showalter took the victories on Thursday at Soldotna Cycle Series Race 4 at Tsalteshi Trails.

Crawford notched his first victory in this year’s series by finishing 12 kilometers in 33 minutes, 14 seconds, while Jim Hall was second at 33:37 and Brian Beeson was third at 34:09. Aldridge was the top woman, and eighth overall, at 36:51, while Leah Kiviat was second at 38:27 and Jen Showalter was third at 40:48.

Landen Showalter led all youth riders to the line at 41:51, while Sean Raften was next at 42:19 and Dylan Hogue was third at 42:20.

In the 6-kilometer race, Cooper Tallent-Darling took the top slot at 22:36, while Carrie Wawrzyk was second at 28:06 and Sailor Tallent was third at 28:10.

The Soldotna Cycle Series continues Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails, this time meeting at the trailhead near Skyview Middle School. Registration is at 5:45 p.m. while racing starts at 6:15 p.m. Cost is $5 for members of the Tsalteshi Trails Association and $10 for nonmembers.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 4

12 kilometers

1. Mike Crawford – 33 minutes, 14 seconds; 2. Jim Hall – 33:37; 3. Brian Beeson – 34:09; 4. Nathan Kincaid – 34:46; 5. Ian Horton – 35:47; 6. Dave Edwards Smith – 36:06; 7. Eric Willets – 36:36; 8. Morgan Aldridge – 36:51 (1st Place Women); 9. John Pothast – 37:43; 10. Leah Kiviat – 38:27 (2nd Place Women); 11. Jamie Nelson – 38:51; 12. Rob Carson – 39:45; 13. Jon Iannoccone – 40:02; 14. Jeff McDonald – 40:03; 15. Kevin Lauver – 40:20; 16. Jen Showalter – 40:48 (3rd Place Women); 17. Landen Showalter – 41:51 (1st Place Youth); 18. Sean Raften – 42:19 (2nd Place Youth); 19. Dylan Hogue – 42:20 (3rd Place Youth); 20. Mark Forbes – 43:53; 21. Alicia Driscoll – 44:29 Women; 22. Will Morrow – 44:31; 23. Will Walton – 45:04; 24. Melissa Smith – 45:54 Women; 25. Jen Tabor – 46:28 Women.

26. John Tabor – 46:29; 27. James Showalter – 47:27; 28. Dana McDonald – 47:41; 29. Ethan Hogue – 47:43 Youth; 30. Ollie Dahl – 48:03 Youth; 31. Cody Tunks – 49:25 Youth; 32. Ryan Nelson – 49:43; 33. Tor Dahl – 53:04; 34. Jim Campbell – 54:33; 35. Darrell Kincaid – 54:38; 36. Robert Carson – 54:59; 37. Isaiah Smardo – DNF.

6 kilometers

1. Cooper Tallent-Darling – 22:36; 2. Carrie Wawrzyk – 28:06; 3. Sailor Tallent – 28:10; 4. Avery Powell – 30:40; 5. Keenan Young – 30:45; 6. Caden McKinley – 30:46; 7. Eric McKinley – 30:50; 8. Caleb Long – 30:56; 9. Brady Baeten – 31:03; 10. Lauri Lingafelt – 31:04; 11. Nathan Powell – 31:05; 12. Colbie Broyles – 31:17; 13. Gus Cothran – 31:21; 14. Steve Cothran – 31:22; 15. Alexis Collins – 31:23; 16. Nathan White – 31:24; 17. Cassie Collins – 31:25; 18. Rylan Broyles – 31:28; 19. Sheilah Margaret Pothast – 31:31; 20. Quinn Cothran – 35:38; 21. Kim McMilin – 39:16; 22. Lucia Carson – 47:13; 23. Johnthan White – 47:21; 24. Harper Wight – 47:23; 25. Ruby Davis – 47:25.

26. Moriah McKinley – 48:37; 27. Matt McKinley – 48:42; 28. Alana McKinley – 48:49; 29. Ethan McKinley – 51:20; 30. Amy McKinley – 51:22.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna girls win regions; SoHi boys, Kenai boys, girls finish 2nd

Stars boys left meet thinking they had won, but that changed with Sunday review of team scores

tease
Chugiak softball wins Bash on the Bay

The Chugiak softball team defeated Dimond 6-2 on Saturday to win the… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball collect wins

The Soldotna baseball team defeated host Redington 12-8 on Saturday to move… Continue reading

The Kenai Central boys soccer teams mobs Joe Hamilton (center) after Hamilton scored the game-winning penalty kick in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai soccer sweeps Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams swept the Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

Most Read