Colony girls, Kodiak boys swimmers win SoHi Invite

tease

The Colony girls and Kodiak boys swimming and diving teams won the SoHi Invitational on Friday at Soldotna High School.

Colony had 95 points for the girls win, while runner-up Homer had 50 and Kodiak had 38. On the boys side, Kodiak scored 105 points, while Palmer had 49 and Colony had 41. Kenai Central was fourth with 30 points to lead the peninsula.

SoHi Invitational

Friday at Soldotna

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 95; 2. Homer, 50; 3. Kodiak, 38; 4. Kenai, 34; 5. Palmer, 33; 6. Soldotna, 31; 7. Seward, 19; 8 (tie). Wasilla, Unalaska, 4.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Colony (Rogness, Anderson, Biederman, Barrette), 1:54.53; 2. Kodiak, 2:00.24; 3. Homer, 2:04.26; 4. Soldotna, 2:07.34.

200 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 2:03.37; 2. Merica Miller, Col, 2:07.72; 3. Lori Houghton, Col, 2:10.81; 4. Eden Alioto, Ken, 2:22.42.

200 IM — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:12.90; 2. Jasmine Anderson, Col, 2:14.92; 3. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 2:25.66; 4. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:35.21.

50 freestyle — 1. Carly Nelson, Hom, 25.66; 2. Alison Narog, Kod, 26.01; 3. Hager Elserry, Ken, 26.03; 4. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 26.38.

Diving — 1. Ally Hrncir, Pal, 212.05; 2. Asha Gerteisen, Col, 182.15; 3. Abriella Werner, Sol, 181.95; 4. C. McManus, Col, 165.65.

100 butterfly — 1. Carly Nelson, Hom, 1:00.01; 2. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:03.45; 3. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 1:05.51; 4. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:05.74.

100 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 56.26; 2. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 58.60; 3. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 1:00.81; 4. Cassidy Carroll, Hom, 1:02.29.

500 freestyle — 1. Lori Houghton, Col, 5:41.67; 2. Eden Alioto, Ken, 6:27.58; 3. Emily Stocker, Pal, 6:27.67; 4. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 6:36.32.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Rogness, Anderson, Biederman, Barrette), 1:46.92; 2. Homer, 1:51.21; 3. Kenai, 1:52.68; 4. Soldotna, 1:52.75.

100 backstroke — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, Kod, 1:03.30; 2. Josephine Rogness, Col, 1:05.58; 3. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:09.07; 4. Cassidy Carroll, Hom, 1:10.85.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jasmine Anderson, Col, 1:05.79; 2. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 1:09.81; 3. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:10.74; 4. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 1:21.37.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Rocheleau, Neo, Jones, Narog), 4:04.39; 2. Colony, 4:09.27; 3. Palmer, 4:12.60; 4. Kenai, 4:15.43.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 105; 2. Palmer, 49; 3. Colony, 41; 4. Kenai, 30; 5. Homer, 28; 6. Soldotna, 25; 7. Seward, 24; 8. Unalaska, 6.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Robinson, Carver, Sarnowski, Krug), 1:47.03; 2. Seward, 1:51.40; 3. Homer, 1:53.14; 4. Soldotna, 1:59.31.

200 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:53.40; 2. Max Robinson, Kod, 1:59.99; 3. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 2:01.59; 4. Jackson Bird, Sew, 2:06.15.

200 IM — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:02.96; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:08.76; 3. Jake Sarnowski, Kod, 2:19.84; 4. Shane Morris, Una, 2:23.92.

50 freestyle — 1. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 23.09; 2. Kristo Vangorder, Col, 23.75; 3. Max Jensen, Kod, 23.98; 4. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 24.03.

Diving — 1. Xander Backus, Col, 214.45; 2. Bryon Croom, Col, 149.65; 3. Owen Hasenstab, Kod, 146.15; 4. Angus Bruce, Kod, 135.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 53.39; 2. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 56.58; 3. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 57.60; 4. Shane Morris, Una, 1:00.11.

100 freestyle — 1. Connor Lee, Pal, 52.34; 2. Kristo Vangorder, Col, 52.76; 3. Max Reese, Sol, 54.35; 4. Lucas Ruda, Pal, 54.63.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:13.30; 2. Jake Sarnowski, Kod, 5:32.12; 3. Hunter Fry, Hom, 5:48.56; 4. Aidan Houser, Pal, 6:00.02.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Rocheleau, Carver, Berestoff, Jensen), 1:34.60; 2. Palmer, 1:36.02; 3. Colony, 1:37.76; 4. Seward, 1:37.89.

100 backstroke — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 59.06; 2. Max Robinson, Kod, 59.81; 3. Tyler Belliston, Col, 1:02.60; 4. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:04.13.

100 breaststroke — 1. Nick Carver, Kod, 1:03.57; 2. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:08.26; 3. Max Reese, Sol, 1:09.56; 4. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 1:11.96.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (I. Rocheleau, Sarnowski, M. Rocheleau, Krug), 3:26.30; 2. Palmer, 3:38.06; 3. Colony, 3:47.37; 4. Kenai, 3:53.83.

More in Sports

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Rams dominate All-Denali Conference awards

After winning the Denali Conference crown with a 3-0 record, Monroe Catholic… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

Most Read