Celebrate Life! 5K results

Tom Burke and Isabella Dammeyer were fastest among the field Saturday morning at the Celebrate Life! 5-kilometer race in Soldotna.

Burke won the 5K race in 20 minutes, 36 seconds, while runner-up Carl Kincaid came across the line 61 seconds later. Dammeyer was the fastest female in 21:03, beating Grace Burke by over four minutes.

John Paul Dammeyer won the boys youth race in 20:43, and Annie Burns won the girls youth race in 23:18.

The event also drew 193 walkers who participated in the walking portion of the course.

Celebrate Life! 5K

Saturday in Soldotna

Men — 1. Tom Burke, 20:36; 2. Carl Kincaid, 21:37; 3. Joel Burns, 23:33; 4. Mike Tallent, 24:34; 5. Jim Krein, 26:04; 6. Gary Jefferson, 26:54; 7. John Campbell, 27:14; 8. Stanley Steffensen, 27:47; 9. Reuben Glick, 32:17; 10. Rich Stables, 32:42; 11. Bill Wood, 32:43; 12. Nathan Wood, 32:43; 13. Jacob Peterson, 43:37; 14. Randy Meier, 47:38; 15. Jon Gordon, 48:24.

Women — 1. Isabella Dammeyer, 21:03; 2. Grace Burke, 25:15; 3. Noelle Lattin, 25:29; 4. Kathy Biondini, 27:33; 5. Alyssa Wisniewski, 27:41; 6. Jessica England, 29:22; 7. Christine Morin, 31:14; 8. Kirsten Hinz, 31:53; 9. Maria Sweppy, no time; 10. Josie Lloyd, 32:24; 11. Jessica Lloyd, 32:25; 12. Liane Glick, 33:28; 13. Brooke Campbell, 32:57; 14. Melodie Epperheimer, 34:13; 15. Tasha Lyon, 36:24; 16. Laura Burke, 36:58; 17. Rhea Stables, 43:08.

Boys — 1. John Paul Dammeyer, 20:43; 2. Cooper Tallent, 24:34; 3. James Dammeyer, 27:02; 4. Elijah Hinz, 31:48; 5. Lucas Campbell, 33:28; 6. Max Burke, 34:29; 7. Titus Boettcher, 36:03; 8. Emmanuel Peterson, 43:38; 9. Jordon Hinz, 47:38; 10. Jason Oleson, 48:42.

Girls — 1. Annie Burns, 23:18; 2. Kaytlin McAnelly, 26:42; 3. Valerie McAnelly, 26:52; 4. Madison Campbell, 27:14; 5. Tatum Rozak, 27:42; 6. Leanne Gordon, 30:18; 7. Madison Glick, 34:42; 8. Camille Burke, 36:58; 9. Sarah Frederickson, 37:10; 10. Lacy Nye, 37:11; 11. Katie Nye, 37:15; 12. Caitlyn Boeshart, 37:21; 13. Mattie Johnston, 43:07.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Most Read