Celebrate Life! 5K results

Tom Burke and Isabella Dammeyer were fastest among the field Saturday morning at the Celebrate Life! 5-kilometer race in Soldotna.

Burke won the 5K race in 20 minutes, 36 seconds, while runner-up Carl Kincaid came across the line 61 seconds later. Dammeyer was the fastest female in 21:03, beating Grace Burke by over four minutes.

John Paul Dammeyer won the boys youth race in 20:43, and Annie Burns won the girls youth race in 23:18.

The event also drew 193 walkers who participated in the walking portion of the course.

Celebrate Life! 5K

Saturday in Soldotna

Men — 1. Tom Burke, 20:36; 2. Carl Kincaid, 21:37; 3. Joel Burns, 23:33; 4. Mike Tallent, 24:34; 5. Jim Krein, 26:04; 6. Gary Jefferson, 26:54; 7. John Campbell, 27:14; 8. Stanley Steffensen, 27:47; 9. Reuben Glick, 32:17; 10. Rich Stables, 32:42; 11. Bill Wood, 32:43; 12. Nathan Wood, 32:43; 13. Jacob Peterson, 43:37; 14. Randy Meier, 47:38; 15. Jon Gordon, 48:24.

Women — 1. Isabella Dammeyer, 21:03; 2. Grace Burke, 25:15; 3. Noelle Lattin, 25:29; 4. Kathy Biondini, 27:33; 5. Alyssa Wisniewski, 27:41; 6. Jessica England, 29:22; 7. Christine Morin, 31:14; 8. Kirsten Hinz, 31:53; 9. Maria Sweppy, no time; 10. Josie Lloyd, 32:24; 11. Jessica Lloyd, 32:25; 12. Liane Glick, 33:28; 13. Brooke Campbell, 32:57; 14. Melodie Epperheimer, 34:13; 15. Tasha Lyon, 36:24; 16. Laura Burke, 36:58; 17. Rhea Stables, 43:08.

Boys — 1. John Paul Dammeyer, 20:43; 2. Cooper Tallent, 24:34; 3. James Dammeyer, 27:02; 4. Elijah Hinz, 31:48; 5. Lucas Campbell, 33:28; 6. Max Burke, 34:29; 7. Titus Boettcher, 36:03; 8. Emmanuel Peterson, 43:38; 9. Jordon Hinz, 47:38; 10. Jason Oleson, 48:42.

Girls — 1. Annie Burns, 23:18; 2. Kaytlin McAnelly, 26:42; 3. Valerie McAnelly, 26:52; 4. Madison Campbell, 27:14; 5. Tatum Rozak, 27:42; 6. Leanne Gordon, 30:18; 7. Madison Glick, 34:42; 8. Camille Burke, 36:58; 9. Sarah Frederickson, 37:10; 10. Lacy Nye, 37:11; 11. Katie Nye, 37:15; 12. Caitlyn Boeshart, 37:21; 13. Mattie Johnston, 43:07.

More in Sports

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis and Seward's Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna track and field sweeps borough meet

SoHi’s Dahlgren breaks school record in discus

tease
Area soccer teams end regular season

The visiting Soldotna soccer team lost 5-0 to Grace Christian on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball all win

The host Soldotna baseball team defeated Grace Christian 20-3 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Softball roundup: Soldotna softball sweeps Houston

The visiting Soldotna softball team swept Houston on Saturday in Northern Lights… Continue reading

tease
Palmer softball sweeps Soldotna

Staff report The Soldotna softball team dropped a Northern Lights Conference doubleheader… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Homer baseball drop contests

The visiting Homer baseball team lost 5-2 to Houston on Friday to… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James celebrates his first-half goal against Soldotna on Friday, May 13, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soccer roundup: Kenai girls, boys; Homer girls all win on senior night

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams celebrated senior night by… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi baseball get wins

The Kenai Central baseball team went on the road to claim a… Continue reading

tease
Wasilla softball defeats Kenai

The host Wasilla softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-10 on Thursday in… Continue reading

Most Read