Celebrate Life! 5K results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, August 4, 2014 11:46pm
  • Sports

The second Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk, put together by the ABC Pregnancy Care Center, was held Saturday in Soldotna. This year the event drew 287 participants in the form of 61 runners and 226 walkers, plus 45 volunteers, 19 sponsors and multiple in-kind contributors.

The results follow:

Men

1. Ivan Chatham, 18 minutes, 45 seconds; 2. Jonathan Jester, 19:27; 3. Tony Eskelin, 20:14; 4. Carl Kincaid, 20:27; 5. Jeremiah Hudson, 22:15; 6. Ryan Kapp, 22:30; 7. Dylan Carter, 22:55; 8. Paul Steffensen, 22:56; 9. Tommy Burke, 23:32; 10. Damien Burke, 23:40; 11. Stephen Kelley, 24:10; 12. Devon Carter, 25:16; 13. Jace Daniels, 25:59; 14. Isaiah Daniels, 26:00; 15. Justin Benz, 28:20; 16. Mitch Michaud, 28:51; 17. John Campbell, 29:30; 18. Eric Green, 34:02; 19. Daniel Steffensen, 36:14; 20. Stanley Steffensen, 36:15; 21. Landen Showalter, 36:31; 22. Atlas Burke, 37:56; 23. John Bittle, 39:53; 24. Elijah Hinz, 43:51; 25. Jordan Hinz, 44:13.

Women

1. Hope Steffensen, 20 minutes, 55 seconds; 2. Bethany Carstens, 23:48; 3. Jane Fuerstenau, 23:57; 4. Sara Hadfield, 26:10; 5. Mackenzie Senn, 26:55; 6. Anna Lattin, 27:43; 7. Heather Moon, 27:43; 8. Gemma Burke, 28:30; 9. Grace Burke, 28:31; 10. Rebecca Benz, 28:34; 11. Brooke Campbell, 29:58; 12. Maria Dammeyer, 31:00; 13. Rosy Drath, 32:07; 14. Chris Morin, 32:08; 15. Kimberly McMilin, 34:31; 16. Jane Kincaid, 34:40; 17. Brie Havilla, 35:02; 18. DeAnn Steffensen, 36:15; 19. Jen Showalter, 36:32; 20. DeAnn Martin, 36:52; 21. Senora Martin, 36:53; 22. Ashley Martin, 37:30; 23. Anna Martin, 37:55; 24. Delaney Bittle, 39:51; 25. Kassy Bittle, 39:52; 26. Eve Burke, 40:30; 27. Tara Duncan, 40:30; 28. Shannon McWilliams, 40:30; 29. Laura Burke, 40:47; 30. Kristin Hinz, 43:33; 31. Renee Hinz, 44:13; 32. Emily Hinz, 46:44; 33. Lillgean Murray, 47:51; 34. Emmalyn Murray, 47:51; 35. Hydra Murray, 48:25; 36. Glynn Murray, 48:27.

More in Sports

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

Most Read