Celebrate Life! 5K results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, August 4, 2014 11:46pm
  • Sports

The second Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk, put together by the ABC Pregnancy Care Center, was held Saturday in Soldotna. This year the event drew 287 participants in the form of 61 runners and 226 walkers, plus 45 volunteers, 19 sponsors and multiple in-kind contributors.

The results follow:

Men

1. Ivan Chatham, 18 minutes, 45 seconds; 2. Jonathan Jester, 19:27; 3. Tony Eskelin, 20:14; 4. Carl Kincaid, 20:27; 5. Jeremiah Hudson, 22:15; 6. Ryan Kapp, 22:30; 7. Dylan Carter, 22:55; 8. Paul Steffensen, 22:56; 9. Tommy Burke, 23:32; 10. Damien Burke, 23:40; 11. Stephen Kelley, 24:10; 12. Devon Carter, 25:16; 13. Jace Daniels, 25:59; 14. Isaiah Daniels, 26:00; 15. Justin Benz, 28:20; 16. Mitch Michaud, 28:51; 17. John Campbell, 29:30; 18. Eric Green, 34:02; 19. Daniel Steffensen, 36:14; 20. Stanley Steffensen, 36:15; 21. Landen Showalter, 36:31; 22. Atlas Burke, 37:56; 23. John Bittle, 39:53; 24. Elijah Hinz, 43:51; 25. Jordan Hinz, 44:13.

Women

1. Hope Steffensen, 20 minutes, 55 seconds; 2. Bethany Carstens, 23:48; 3. Jane Fuerstenau, 23:57; 4. Sara Hadfield, 26:10; 5. Mackenzie Senn, 26:55; 6. Anna Lattin, 27:43; 7. Heather Moon, 27:43; 8. Gemma Burke, 28:30; 9. Grace Burke, 28:31; 10. Rebecca Benz, 28:34; 11. Brooke Campbell, 29:58; 12. Maria Dammeyer, 31:00; 13. Rosy Drath, 32:07; 14. Chris Morin, 32:08; 15. Kimberly McMilin, 34:31; 16. Jane Kincaid, 34:40; 17. Brie Havilla, 35:02; 18. DeAnn Steffensen, 36:15; 19. Jen Showalter, 36:32; 20. DeAnn Martin, 36:52; 21. Senora Martin, 36:53; 22. Ashley Martin, 37:30; 23. Anna Martin, 37:55; 24. Delaney Bittle, 39:51; 25. Kassy Bittle, 39:52; 26. Eve Burke, 40:30; 27. Tara Duncan, 40:30; 28. Shannon McWilliams, 40:30; 29. Laura Burke, 40:47; 30. Kristin Hinz, 43:33; 31. Renee Hinz, 44:13; 32. Emily Hinz, 46:44; 33. Lillgean Murray, 47:51; 34. Emmalyn Murray, 47:51; 35. Hydra Murray, 48:25; 36. Glynn Murray, 48:27.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read