Nikiski’s Bethany Carstens drives in a nonconference game at Soldotna High School this season. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Carion)

Nikiski’s Bethany Carstens drives in a nonconference game at Soldotna High School this season. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Carion)

Carstens repeats as Class 3A Player of the Year

Nikiski senior Bethany Carstens repeated as the Class 3A Player of the Year in Knight’s Taxidermy/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State balloting announced Thursday.

The Kenai Peninsula sent seven teams to state basketball this season, so it’s no surprise the area had a large roster of players honored in the announcement.

In addition to Carstens, Nikolaevsk’s Michael Trail earned first-team Class 1A boys honors and Nikolaevsk’s Elizabeth Fefelov earned first-team Class 1A girls honors. Carstens led her team to second in the Southcentral Conference and a state berth, while Trail led the Warriors to state via a Peninsula Conference title and Fefelov helped her team finish second in the Peninsula Conference for a state bid.

At the Class 4A level, Ituau Tuisaula earned girls first-team honors, Brittani Blossom earned girls third-team honors and Jersey Truesdell locked down boys third-team honors. Both the Stars girls and boys teams finished second in the Northern Lights Conference to wrap up state berths.

At Class 3A, Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert made girls second team and teammate Brooke Satathite made girls third team. The Kards finished third in the Southcentral Conference and were awarded an at-large berth to state.

Also at Class 3A, Nikiski’s Jace Kornstad made the third team. The Bulldogs did not make state, meaning Kornstad really had to stand out to earn the honor. Same goes for Ninilchik’s Garrett Koch, who made the Class 1A boys second team even though the Wolverines came up a game short of state.

Adara Warren led Cook Inlet Academy to a Peninsula Conference title and a state berth, and for that she was awarded a spot on the Class 1A girls second team. Nikolaevsk’s Markiana Yakunin made the girls Class 1A third team, teaming with Fefelov all season to spark Nikolaevsk’s state run.

Knight’s Taxidermy/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State

4A Boys

Player of the Year: Sullivan Menard, Colony

Coach of the Year: Chuck Martin, East Anchorage

First team: Sullivan Menard, Colony; Daniel Headdings, Wasilla; Kaeleb Johnson, East Anchorage; Patrick McMahon, Colony; Isaiah Moses, Dimond.

Second team: Diques Esaw, West Anchorage; Evan Hoosier, Dimond; Chris Lee, Ketchikan; Marcus Lee, Ketchikan; Jaron Williams, East Anchorage.

Third team: Jeremiah Hersrud, Colony; Rashad King, Bartlett; Jamari Lawrence, West Anchorage; Bishop Tosi, Bartlett; Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna.

4A Girls

Player of the Year: Alissa Pili, Dimond

Coach of the Year: Clarence Smith, Bartlett

First team: Alissa Pili, Dimond; Chasity Horn, Chugiak; Sierra Tate, West Valley; Ituau Tuisaula, Soldotna; Amelia Uhila, Bartlett.

Second team: Bella Hays, Wasilla; Nyeniea John, West Anchorage; Skye Miller, East Anchorage; Eva Palmer, Chugiak; Ellen Silva, West Valley

Third team: Brittani Blossom, Soldotna; Arianna Camacho-Villafuerte, Dimond; Olivia Davies, Wasilla; Caitlin Pusich, Juneau-Douglas; Ella Roberts, Lathrop.

3A Boys

Player of the Year: Orlando Lozano, Anchorage Christian

Coach of the Year: Todd Wegner, Valdez

First team: Orlando Lozano, Anchorage Christian; Isaac Garcia, Monroe Catholic; Danilo Guzman, Anchorage Christian; Logan Heckathorn, Valdez; Bennett Hinkle, Valdez.

Second team: Jalen Freeman, Valdez; Izak Lohrke, Monroe; Brandon Matthews, Barrow; Fredrick Onochie, Anchorage Christian; Matthew Scarboro, Eielson.

Third team: Anthony Fruean, Barrow; Demarcus Hall-Scriven, Anchorage Christian; Gareth Hansen, Nome; Nathan Ivanoff, Grace Christian; Jace Kornstad, Nikiski.

3A Girls

Player of the Year: Bethany Carstens, Nikiski

Coach of the Year: David Wightman, Galena

First team: Bethany Carstens, Nikiski; Pearle Green, Galena; Mary Kate Parks, Anchorage Christian Destiny Reimers, Anchorage Christian; Jordan Todd, Anchorage Christian

Second team: Jordan Ahgeak, Barrow; Sanora Bell, Mt. Edgecumbe; Tessa Binder, Grace Christian; Jaycie Calvert, Kenai; Abby Forrester, Sitka.

Third team: Alanna Conwell, Kotzebue; Elizabeth Green, Galena; Kastyn Lie, Nome; Mykalla Pickard, Anchorage Christian; Brooke Satathite, Kenai.

2A Boys

Player of the Year: Aidan Ivanoff, Unalakleet

Coach of the Year: James Fields, Glennallen

First team: Aidan Ivanoff, Unalakleet; Christian Adams, Cordova; Aidan Fields, Glennallen; Desmond King, Metlekatla; Trevor Wilson, Unalaska

Second team: Jalen Cannon, Tikigaq; Kirby Faverty, Haines; Connor Hudson, Metlekatla; Henry Kowunna, Tikigaq; Landon Sandhofer, Petersburg.

Third team: Revyn Almquist, Tok; Riley Blatchey, Wrangell; Kaiden Graves, Cordova; Gabe Jones, Glennallen; Trevor Miller, Wrangell.

2A Girls

Player of the Year: Bridgett Oviok, Tikigaq

Coach of the Year: Brad Sjostedt, Cordova

First team: Bridget Oviok, Tikigaq; Abby Bourgeois, Cordova; Kaylyn Easterly, Wrangell; Julie Frankson, Nenana; Alexis Russell, Metlekatla.

Second team: Ashley Agwiak, Nenana; Helen Decker, Wrangell; Anna Lorence, Glennallen; Anecia Rivers, Scammon Bay; Kayla Villamor, Unalaska.

Third team: Ashley Hansen, Craig; Kendra Kapotak, Dillingham; Angela Lane, Tikigaq; Jewel Wilson, Unalakleet; Hailey Wilson, Unalaska.

1A Boys

Player of the Year: Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref

Coach of the Year: Steve Klaich, Nikolaevsk

First team: Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref; Malachi Bradley, Tanana; Elijah Kulowiyi, Savoonga; Graydon Severian, King Cove; Michael Trail, Nikolaevsk.

Second team: Eric Daniels, Elim; Gary Gould, King Cove; Garrett Koch, Ninilchik; Trevor Savetilik, Shaktoolik; Fred Sinnok, Shishmaref.

Third team:; Ian Dewey, Koyuk; Jacob Duarte, King Cove; Brendon Gregory, Lumen Christi; Karl Smith, Sand Point; Joel Swanberg, Birchwood.

Fourth team: Randy Bruns, Brevig Mission; Ray Egoak, Akiak; Darin Morry, Nunimuit; Russell Saccheus, Elim; Alvin Washington, St. Michael.

1A Girls

Player of the Year: Elaina Mack, King Cove

Coach of the Year: Gary Lamar, King Cove

First team: Elaina Mack, King Cove; Jalaya Duarte, King Cove; Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Sarah Stenek, Shishmaref; Allyson Takak, Shaktoolik.

Second team: Felicia Ione, White Mountain; Shea Matthias, Stebbins; Emma Nakak, St. Michael; Sonja Ningeulook, Shishmaref; Adara Warren, Cook Inlet Academy.

Third team: Jazmyn Byfuglien, Tri Valley; Sharlyna Gologergen, Savoonga; Renae Matthias, Stebbins; Kayla Morgan, Aniak; Markiana Yakunin, Nikolaevsk.

Fourth team: Angel Commack, Noorvik; Taya Marvin, Klawock; Johanna Prince, St. Mary’s; Malory Smith Turpin, Klawock; Lindsay Weyanna, Teller.

More in Sports

tease
Oilers topple Glacier Pilots in opener

The Peninsula Oilers opened their season by defeating the Anchorage Glacier Pilots… Continue reading

tease
Twins swept by Service

The American Legion Twins were swept in Anchorage by Service on Wednesday,… Continue reading

tease
Twins open season by stopping Dimond

The American Legion Twins opened their season by topping Dimond 16-3 on… Continue reading

tease
Oilers, Twins open seasons this week

The American Legion Twins and Peninsula Oilers open their 2023 seasons this… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears mob Ryan Finch after he scored the game-winning goal in overtime against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Saturday, Feb. 25, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Browns Bears announce commitments for Holt, Finch

The Kenai River Brown Bears recently announced college commitments for Ryan Finch… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins Eagle River Duathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the women’s overall at the Eagle River Duathlon… Continue reading

Soldotna's Trenton Ohnemus delivers to Kenai Central in the Division II state championship game Saturday, June 4, 2023, at Wasilla High School in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi tops Kenai to repeat as Division II state baseball champs

The Soldotna baseball team retained the Division II state title with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball to face off for state title

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Division… Continue reading

tease
Kenai Central ends run at state softball tournament

The Kenai Central softball team ended its season with two losses Friday… Continue reading

Most Read