Behney, Ostrander take 5th Salmon Run Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, August 4, 2016 11:24pm
  • Sports

Zach Behney and Taylor Ostrander were the winners at the fifth and final Salmon Run Series race Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Behney finished the five-kilometer course in 19 minutes, 23 seconds, to take the overall win and his first win of the series.

Ostrander won her fourth series race this summer in four tries by finishing second overall at 19:44.1, while Allie Ostrander crossed the line third at 19:44.3.

Salmon Run Series 5

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Zach Behney, 19 minutes, 23 seconds; 2. Taylor Ostrander, 19:44; 3. Allie Ostrander, 19:44; 4. Mike Crawford, 19:50; 5. Maison Durham, 20:08; 6. Bradley Walters, 20:50; 7. Alan Ryan, 21:04; 8. Benjamin McGarry, 21:26; 9. Connor Leaf, 21:34; 10. Scott Huff, 21:34; 11. Carl Kincaid, 21:45; 12. Michael Scheffert, 21:51; 13. Michael Bergholtz, 21:56; 14. Matt Dammeyer, 21:59; 15. Michael Tallent, 22:03; 16. Paul Ostrander, 22:14; 17. Jake Streich, 22:20; 18. Kevin Lauver, 22:42; 19. Rena Anderson, 22:43; 20. Thomas Kobylarz, 24:11; 21. Ben Hanson, 24:16; 22. Gavin Wallis, 24:16; 23. Jeffrey Helminiak, 24:16; 24. John Paul Dammeyer, 24:33; 25. Dylan Hogue, 24:52.

26. Hannah Pothast, 24:53; 27. Daniel Thompson, 24:53; 28. Tom Anderson, 25:02; 29. Jamie Nelson, 25:10; 30. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:11; 31. Susan Craig, 25:14; 32. Rebecca Harris-Lee, 25:22; 33. Anna Widman, 25:24; 34. Melissa Steritz, 25:26; 35. Zachary Stiver, 25:41; 36. Rob Carson, 25:44; 37. Dan Balmer, 25:47; 38. Carter Cannava, 25:55; 39. Sandra Stonecipher, 26:10; 40. Aaron McCollum, 26:14; 41. Bryan McCollum, 26:18; 42. Jack Laker, 26:35; 43. John Roderick, 26:35; 44. n/a, 26:36; 45. Samuel Anders, 26:37; 46. Ashley Tonione, 26:38; 47. Jacquelyn Kennedy, 26:47; 48. Teri Ostrander, 27:23; 49. Markie Shiflea, 28:00; 50. Hamilton Hunt, 28:02.

51. Jodi Hanson, 28:06; 52. Sara Bundy, 28:09; 53. Tom Yukman, 28:24; 54. Johnna DeGray, 28:41; 55. Joseph Dammeyer, 28:47; 56. Maria Dammeyer, 28:50; 57. Emma Craig, 29:07; 58. Henry Heft, 29:10; 59. Ian McGarry, 29:11; 60. Kimberly Tornow, 29:13; 61. Kate Swaby, 29:13; 62. Alek McGarry, 29:16; 63. Sandi Yukman, 29:17; 64. Breanna McConnell, 29:35; 65. Isabella Dammeyer, 29:46; 66. Ree’lynn Lisenby, 29:55; 67. James Dammeyer, 30:00; 68. Stephanie Bias, 30:09; 69. Bobbi Lay, 30:23; 70. Daniel Mayfield, 30:23; 71. Emma Clare Dammeyer, 30:26; 72. Katie Mae Tallent, 30:33; 73. Jessica Krum, 30:56; 74. Steve Cothram, 31:04; 75. Cassie Collins, 31:05.

76. Kristin Davis, 31:21; 77. Sandy McCracker, 31:22; 78. Ivan Angeles, 31:28; 79. Jeff Smith, 31:42; 80. Leah Streich, 32:05; 81. Daniel Anders, 32:10; 82. Misty Peterkin, 32:10; 83. Linda Hutchkiss, 32:18; 84. Helen Houldsworth, 32:27; 85. Regan Hunt, 32:56; 86. Aubree Renfro, 32:58; 87. Miranda Ralston, 33:01; 88. Chase Laker, 33:02; 89. Julie Laker, 33:03; 90. Terri Cowart, 33:11; 91. David Houldsworth, 33:28; 92. Amanda Taylor, 33:43; 93. Sharon Oyao, 33:59; 94. Allie Minium, 34:46; 95. Kyaran Matturro, 34:48; 96. Ethan Hogue, 34:52; 97. Jennifer Showalter, 34:52; 98. Owen Huff, 34:54; 99. Heather Huff, 34:55; 100. Carole Cashman, 35:02.

101. Robert Carson, 35:18; 102. Chelsea McGarry, 35:48; 103. Anna Cannava, 36:01; 104. Katrina Cannava, 36:02; 105. Kristen Edwards, 36:19; 106. RaChelle Gruenberg, 36:22; 107. Maria Sweppy, 37:40; 108. Mary Rhyner, 38:26; 109. Marisol Angeles, 39:29; 110. Jared Williams, 39:49; 111. Lucia Carson, 40:09; 112. Rinna Carson, 40:12; 113. Karah Huff, 40:29; 114. Lauri Lingafelt, 41:07; 115. Lani Lauver, 42:15; 116. Max Roger, 42:35; 117. Jesse Marquez, 42:47; 118. Karen Scroggins, 43:39; 119. Monica Henson, 45:33; 120. Penny Furnish, 46:20; 121. Jaquie Lee, 48:04; 122. Laurie Walters, 49:51; 123. Brooke Walters, 53:31; 124. Aiden Huff, 53:31; 125. Evelyn Estava, 54:14.

126. Michael Avagliano, 1:08:40.

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

tease
CIA coed soccer finishes perfect in conference

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won home games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Homer volleyball defeats Seward

The Homer volleyball team improved to 2-1 in the Southcentral Conference and… Continue reading

Kenai Central quarterback Bridger Beck throws under pressure from Houston's Keldin Nicoll on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston gets 1st victory in program history at Kenai

The scary thing for the rest of Division III is the Kenai… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wyatt Faircloth rushes against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna football rolls past Wasilla, stays perfect

Another trip to the Mat-Su, and another big win for the Soldotna… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison runs with the ball, pursued by Nikiski’s Drake Brankel, on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer football comes back to defeat Nikiski

Homer won out in a nonconference match in Nikiski on Friday. The… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball tops Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team topped Nikiski 26-24, 25-23, 21-25 and 25-19… Continue reading

Most Read