Bando, Crawford win Sea to Ski Triathlon

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, April 5, 2017 12:49am
  • Sports

Jennifer Bando and Mike Crawford won the Sea to Ski Triathlon on Sunday in Homer.

Bando covered the course, which is a five-kilometer run off the Homer Spit, a seven-kilometer bike up to the Baycrest Ski Trails, then a five-kilometer ski, in 1 hour, 22 minutes and 29 seconds. Annie Ridgely was second at 1:24:22, while Alayne Tetor was third at 1:24:56.

Crawford held off Fred Dickerson to win at 1:10:49. Dickerson was just five seconds back, while Denver Waclawski finished in third at 1:11:41.

The men’s relay went to Louis Mauver, Jan Spurkland and Brad Marden in 1:04:28, while the women’s relay went to Katie Miller, Jaclyn Arndt and Claire Neaton in 1:23:38. The top coed team was Andrea West, Lance Haggerty and Mikel Flora in 1:18:00.

Homer Sea to Ski Triathlon

(5K run, 7K run, 5K ski)

Ironwoman

1. Jennifer Bando (27 minutes, 26 seconds, 30:50, 24:13), 1:22:29; 2. Annie Ridgely (27:16, 32:29, 24:37); 1:24:22 3. Alayne Tetor (27:29, 30:25, 27:02), 1:24:56; 4. Kailey Mucha (29:25, 34:06, 23:03); 5. Marie Schmidt (28:00, 33:18, 25:35), 1:26:53; 6. Melissa Smith (29:57, 36:46, 25:54), 1:32:37; 7. Sara Barrowcliff (30:00, n/a, n/a), 1:37:20; 8. Morgan Aldridge (32:18, 39:12, 27:33), 1:39:03; 9. Jessie Goodrich (29:45, 39:27, 32:24), 1:41:36; 10. Heather Renner (30:49, 40:43, 32:48), 1:44:20; 11. Alecia Stengel (29:58, 37:52, 37:57), 1:45:47; 12. Lora Harroff (27:55, 38:26, 51:15), 1:57:36; 13. Keri Syth (36:01, 49:04, 43:23), 2:08:28; 14. Katie Connor (35:06, 51:04, 51:25), 2:17:35; 15. Lillian C. (37:12, 50:50, 49:44), 2:17:46; 16. Cartiona Reynolds (40:50, 51:43, 56:54); 17. Frida Renner (40:50, 51:42, 1:00:01), 2:32:33.

Ironman

1. Mike Crawford (22:41, 23:20, 24:48), 1:10:49; 2. Fred Dickerson (23:55, 23:45, 23:14), 1:10:54; 3. Denver Waclawski (22:47, 26:15, 22:39), 1:11:41; 4. Jason Herreman (24:29, 24:50, 23:12), 1:12:31; 5. Matt Byrd (25:07, 33:45, 16:20); 6. Joshua Shuler (21:50, 32:04, 22:34), 1:16:28; 7. Derek Gibson (19:10, 26:14, 32:20), 1:17:44; 8. Jordan Chilson (29:05, 26:47, 22:32), 1:18:24; 9. Jesse Kirby (25:32, 28:32, 24:29), 1:18:33; 10. Andy Baltensperger (27:00, 29:41, 24:42), 1:21:23; 11. Tyle Owens (29:12, 28:54, 25:16), 1:23:22; 12. Forrest Greer (25:31, 31:44, 28:21), 1:25:36; 13. Robert Hixon (26:18, n/a, n/a), 1:27:59; 14. Jeff Helminiak (32:04, 30:51, 26:00), 1:28:55; 15. Dan Miotke (28:38, 30:19, 32:02), 1:30:59; 16. Joseph Klecka (28:56, 37:43, 28:15), 1:34:54; 17. Michael McGuire (29:05, 34:24, 34:52), 1:38:21; 18. Derek Bynagle (27:38, 41:43, 34:09), 1:43:30; 19. Wesley Jones (33:05, 35:00, 35:57); 20. Tanner Stengel (29:58, 37:47, 39:42), 1:47:27; 21. Jon Berryman (37:56, n/a, n/a), 1:54:35; 22. Daniel Bunker (29:41, 40:25, 55:28), 2:05:34; 23. Peter Syth (35:59, 49:01, 43:26), 2:08:26; 24. Beau Berryman (39:14, 46:56, 58:07), 2:24:17.

Men’s team

1. Louis Mauver, Jan Spruklund, Brad Marden (21:50, 23:34, 19:04), 1:04:28; 2. Derek Reynolds, Derek Reynolds, Mike Gracz (30:11, 29:22, 19:40), 1:19:13.

Women’s team

1. Katie Miller, Jaclyn Arndt, Claire Neaton (27:05, 33:18, 23:15), 1:23:38; 2. Lila Johnson, Lila Johnson, Megan Corazza (29:59, 40:15, 20:06), 1:30:20; 3. Lindsay Martin, Cody Czer-Ranson, Janelle Moerlein (29:24, 34:16, 27:55), 1:31:35; 4. Jessica Mary, Kyenna Busby, Chantrelle Cousins (27:07, 35:19, 29:37), 1:32:03.

Coed team

1. Andrea West, Lance Haggerty, Mikel Flora (29:48, 26:35, 21:37), 1:18:00; 2. Garrett Hooker, Erika Thompson, Jen Booz (26:56, 28:30, 29:47), 1:25:13; 3. Joel Cooper, Don Stead, Lauren Rusin (30:48, 37:47, 39:46), 1:48:21; 4. Shahar Maxon, Donnie Maxon, Lucas Scalzi (36:20, 39:57, 42:52), 1:59:09.

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai, SoHi, Homer all win on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Redington 18-0 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Soldotna, Kenai collect wins on road

The Soldotna softball team moved to 10-2 in the Northern Lights Conference… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Friday baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer all win

The visiting Division II Soldotna baseball team defeated Division I Colony 1-0… Continue reading

tease
Friday softball: Kenai, SoHi get road NLC victories

The visiting Kenai Central softball team swept a doubleheader from Houston on… Continue reading

Me posing with a vintage guide to reporting on education. (Photo by Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Next chapter

Like a lot of people who do what they love, I can… Continue reading

The Peninsula Oilers play the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday, June 16, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers launch fundraising drive due to financial troubles

The Peninsula Oilers are mounting a fundraising drive as financial troubles are… Continue reading

Most Read