Bando, Crawford win Sea to Ski Triathlon

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, April 5, 2017 12:49am
  • Sports

Jennifer Bando and Mike Crawford won the Sea to Ski Triathlon on Sunday in Homer.

Bando covered the course, which is a five-kilometer run off the Homer Spit, a seven-kilometer bike up to the Baycrest Ski Trails, then a five-kilometer ski, in 1 hour, 22 minutes and 29 seconds. Annie Ridgely was second at 1:24:22, while Alayne Tetor was third at 1:24:56.

Crawford held off Fred Dickerson to win at 1:10:49. Dickerson was just five seconds back, while Denver Waclawski finished in third at 1:11:41.

The men’s relay went to Louis Mauver, Jan Spurkland and Brad Marden in 1:04:28, while the women’s relay went to Katie Miller, Jaclyn Arndt and Claire Neaton in 1:23:38. The top coed team was Andrea West, Lance Haggerty and Mikel Flora in 1:18:00.

Homer Sea to Ski Triathlon

(5K run, 7K run, 5K ski)

Ironwoman

1. Jennifer Bando (27 minutes, 26 seconds, 30:50, 24:13), 1:22:29; 2. Annie Ridgely (27:16, 32:29, 24:37); 1:24:22 3. Alayne Tetor (27:29, 30:25, 27:02), 1:24:56; 4. Kailey Mucha (29:25, 34:06, 23:03); 5. Marie Schmidt (28:00, 33:18, 25:35), 1:26:53; 6. Melissa Smith (29:57, 36:46, 25:54), 1:32:37; 7. Sara Barrowcliff (30:00, n/a, n/a), 1:37:20; 8. Morgan Aldridge (32:18, 39:12, 27:33), 1:39:03; 9. Jessie Goodrich (29:45, 39:27, 32:24), 1:41:36; 10. Heather Renner (30:49, 40:43, 32:48), 1:44:20; 11. Alecia Stengel (29:58, 37:52, 37:57), 1:45:47; 12. Lora Harroff (27:55, 38:26, 51:15), 1:57:36; 13. Keri Syth (36:01, 49:04, 43:23), 2:08:28; 14. Katie Connor (35:06, 51:04, 51:25), 2:17:35; 15. Lillian C. (37:12, 50:50, 49:44), 2:17:46; 16. Cartiona Reynolds (40:50, 51:43, 56:54); 17. Frida Renner (40:50, 51:42, 1:00:01), 2:32:33.

Ironman

1. Mike Crawford (22:41, 23:20, 24:48), 1:10:49; 2. Fred Dickerson (23:55, 23:45, 23:14), 1:10:54; 3. Denver Waclawski (22:47, 26:15, 22:39), 1:11:41; 4. Jason Herreman (24:29, 24:50, 23:12), 1:12:31; 5. Matt Byrd (25:07, 33:45, 16:20); 6. Joshua Shuler (21:50, 32:04, 22:34), 1:16:28; 7. Derek Gibson (19:10, 26:14, 32:20), 1:17:44; 8. Jordan Chilson (29:05, 26:47, 22:32), 1:18:24; 9. Jesse Kirby (25:32, 28:32, 24:29), 1:18:33; 10. Andy Baltensperger (27:00, 29:41, 24:42), 1:21:23; 11. Tyle Owens (29:12, 28:54, 25:16), 1:23:22; 12. Forrest Greer (25:31, 31:44, 28:21), 1:25:36; 13. Robert Hixon (26:18, n/a, n/a), 1:27:59; 14. Jeff Helminiak (32:04, 30:51, 26:00), 1:28:55; 15. Dan Miotke (28:38, 30:19, 32:02), 1:30:59; 16. Joseph Klecka (28:56, 37:43, 28:15), 1:34:54; 17. Michael McGuire (29:05, 34:24, 34:52), 1:38:21; 18. Derek Bynagle (27:38, 41:43, 34:09), 1:43:30; 19. Wesley Jones (33:05, 35:00, 35:57); 20. Tanner Stengel (29:58, 37:47, 39:42), 1:47:27; 21. Jon Berryman (37:56, n/a, n/a), 1:54:35; 22. Daniel Bunker (29:41, 40:25, 55:28), 2:05:34; 23. Peter Syth (35:59, 49:01, 43:26), 2:08:26; 24. Beau Berryman (39:14, 46:56, 58:07), 2:24:17.

Men’s team

1. Louis Mauver, Jan Spruklund, Brad Marden (21:50, 23:34, 19:04), 1:04:28; 2. Derek Reynolds, Derek Reynolds, Mike Gracz (30:11, 29:22, 19:40), 1:19:13.

Women’s team

1. Katie Miller, Jaclyn Arndt, Claire Neaton (27:05, 33:18, 23:15), 1:23:38; 2. Lila Johnson, Lila Johnson, Megan Corazza (29:59, 40:15, 20:06), 1:30:20; 3. Lindsay Martin, Cody Czer-Ranson, Janelle Moerlein (29:24, 34:16, 27:55), 1:31:35; 4. Jessica Mary, Kyenna Busby, Chantrelle Cousins (27:07, 35:19, 29:37), 1:32:03.

Coed team

1. Andrea West, Lance Haggerty, Mikel Flora (29:48, 26:35, 21:37), 1:18:00; 2. Garrett Hooker, Erika Thompson, Jen Booz (26:56, 28:30, 29:47), 1:25:13; 3. Joel Cooper, Don Stead, Lauren Rusin (30:48, 37:47, 39:46), 1:48:21; 4. Shahar Maxon, Donnie Maxon, Lucas Scalzi (36:20, 39:57, 42:52), 1:59:09.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears goalie Tommy Aitken makes a save against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears have first winning streak of season

The Kenai River Brown Bears used their league-leading power play to win… Continue reading

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Dog sick fungus, named for its resemblance to canine vomit, is neither vomit nor a fungus. It is a kind of slime mold common in tundra. (Photo by Matt Bowser/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Names of living things have much to say

As we at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge seek to know about… Continue reading

Most Read