Bakker, Kuhns take Homer Triathlon

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, September 5, 2016 11:50pm
  • Sports

Mick Bakker and Lauren Kuhns won the Homer Triathlon on Saturday in Homer.

Bakker finished the event, which has a 1,000-yard swim, 15-mile bike and five-mile run, with a time of 1:32:34, while Kane Graham was next at 1:58:06. Kuhns crossed the line at 2:08:51, while Mandy Hawes was second at 2:07:28.

The Fluffy Unicorns, made up of Luke Nelson, Renae Blanton and Peter Syth, was the top team, crossing at 2:06:32.

Homer Triathlon

Saturday

Total time (1,000-yard swim, 15-mile bike, 5-mile run)

Men

1. Mick Bakker (13:26, 47:42, 31:26), 1:32:34; 2. Kane Graham (14:10, 1:05:31, 38:25), 1:58:06; 3. John Roedl (12:47, 1:11:03, 45:05), 2:08:55; 4. Theodore Handly (13:50, 1:17:01, 47:53), 2:18:44; 5. Jakob Nelson (13:50, 1:16:31, 52:14), 2:22:35; 6. Peter Roedl (23:07, 1:08:41, 54:45), 2:26:33; 7. Willem Strydom (14:15, 1:20:51, 55:24), 2:30:30; 8. Spencer Warren (15:40, 1:35:27, 58:21), 2:49:28; 9. Theodore Castellani (14:04, 1:28:20, 1:10:15), 2:52:39; 10. Scott Glosser (20:18, 1:30:58, 1:11:29), 3:02:45.

Women

1. Lauren Kuhns (17:31, 59:26, 51:54), 2:08:51; 2. Mandy Hawes (24:23, 1:01:48, 41:17), 2:07:28; 3. Kali Glosser (18:12, 1:05:31, 44:40), 2:08:23; 4. Katra Wedeking (17:31, 59:26, 51:54), 2:08:51; 5. Ann Bruner (18:00, 1:09:52, 47:08), 2:15:00; 6. Ingrid Harrald (16:21, 1:28:12, 52:28), 2:37:01; 7. Ori Badajos (16:21, 1:28:13, 52:28), 2:37:02; 8. Solstice Kraszeski (14:23, 1:28:42, 58:41), 2:41:46; 9. Iris Downey (15:42, 2:01:53, 1:24:37), 3:42:12; Louise Delmas (15:42, 2:01:53, 1:24:37), 3:42:12.

Teams

1. Fluffy Unicorns (Luke Nelson, Renae Blanton, Peter Syth) (14:46, 1:08:26, 43:20), 2:06:32; 2. Triple Threat (Erika Kahill, Rachel Cella, Jessica Johnson) (20:52, 1:06:02, 48:04), 2:14:58; 3. The Jelly Fish (Carly Nelson, Sonja Nelson, Keri Syth) (16:58, 1:11:39, 49:37), 2:18:14; 4. 2021 (Madison Story, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Mckenzy Johnson), 2:25:22; 5. HHS1 (Alia Bales, Aaron Mcallister, Judith Stewart) (16:03, 1:21:51, 1:15:41), 2:53:35; 6. HHS2 (Hyram Kirkpatrick, Jazmine Martin, Elizabeth Love) (20:15, 2:04:09, 54:06), 3:18:30.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read