Area runners compete in Mayor’s Marathon

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, June 20, 2015 11:49pm
  • Sports

Tyler Dinnan of Kenai and Stacey Buckelew of Homer were the top Kenai Peninsula finishers at the Mayor’s Midnight Sun Marathon in Anchorage on Saturday.

Buckelew finished the marathon in 3 hours, 21 minutes and 40 seconds to take fourth place. Colleen Bolling won the race at 3:13:47. Dinnan ran 2:54:38 to take 10th place. Paul Rottich won at 2:32:39. Mark Blanning of Kenai took 11th in the marathon with a 3:01:13, while Soldotna’s Derek Gibson was 13th in 3:04:53.

Mayor’s Marathon

Saturday in Anchorage

Peninsula residents

MEN

Marathon — 10. Tyler Dinnan, Kenai, 2 hours, 54 minutes, 38 seconds; 11. Mark Blanning, Kenai, 3:01:13; 13. Derek Gibson, Soldotna, 3:04:53; 68. Jeffrey McDonald, Kenai, 3:38:29; 93. Bill Taylor, Kenai, 3:49:18; 100. Thomas McDonough, Homer, 3:51:33; 243. Kevin Lauver, Sterling, 4:35:59; 280. Nikos Parae, Homer, 4:48:31; 286. David Kress, Soldotna, 4:49:21; 324. M. Scott Moon, Kenai, 5:04:43.

Half marathon — 20. Michael Moerlein, Kasilof, 1:26:37; 122. Dan Lindberg, Homer, 1:49:39; 248. Roy Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:04:32; 379. Craig Doser, Soldotna, 2:21:58.

WOMEN

Marathon — 4. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 3:21:40; 31. Heather Moon, Kenai, 3:48:07; 34. Emilie Otis, Homer, 3:52:57; 69. Heather Renner, Homer, 4:16:40; 76. Gina Valdes, Seward, 4:21:01; 94. Susan Craig, Soldotna, 4:28:43; 112. Sue Mauger, Homer, 4:34:17; 113. Amy Baxter, Soldotna, 4:34:26; 197. Kate Lomac-MacNair, Homer, 5:16:22; 208. Kristin Morrow, Kenai, 5:20:32; 213. Alyssa Vanek, Soldotna, 5:22:07; 320. Kilann Tanape, Homer, 6:53:34.

Half marathon — 139. Joell Slade, Homer, 2:00:46; 150. Kelly Sefton, Seward, 2:02:00; 186. Amanda Gamble, Seward, 2:04:53; 313. Andrea Peterson, Homer, 2:14:21; 341. Angelica Sulley, Soldotna, 2:16:27; 350. Katrina Cannava, Soldotna, 2:16:45; 384. June Stuckey, Soldotna, 2:19:43; 410. Hope Derkevorkian, Kenai, 2:21:39; 438. Lisa Chambers, Soldotna, 2:24:09; 531. Tara Riemer, Seward, 2:31:15; 586. Carol Doser, Soldotna, 2:35:49; 635. Sherry Perry, Seward, 2:41:25; 688. Peggy Leonard, Ninilchik, 2:47:23; 729. Rinna Carson, Soldotna, 2:51:08; 760. Maren Bennett, Homer, 2:54:49; 826. Lori Evans, Homer, 3:03:56; 983. Kaarin Johnson, Kenai, 3:43:23; 984. Elizabeth Young, Kenai, 3:43:23.

More in Sports

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai, SoHi, Homer all win on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Redington 18-0 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Soldotna, Kenai collect wins on road

The Soldotna softball team moved to 10-2 in the Northern Lights Conference… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

Most Read