Area hoops roundup: Nikiski girls, boys win in Valdez

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, February 11, 2016 11:48pm
  • Sports

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams opened up play with victories at the Valdez Elks Basketball Tournament on Thursday.

The Nikiski girls topped Nome 42-39 and will play Grace Christian today at 4:30 p.m. in the semifinals. Grace defeated Eielson 58-30.

In other girls action, host Valdez topped Seward 52-37. The Seahawks play at 1:30 p.m. today.

The Nikiski boys notched a 50-35 win over Kotzebue and move to the semifinals today against Grace at 3 p.m. Grace defeated Eielson 71-35.

The Seward boys fell to Valdez 58-33. Seward will face Nome today at noon.

Homer Winter Carnival

The Homer girls opened up the Winter Carnival on Thursday with a victory.

The Homer girls topped the Dimond JV 57-49.

The Mariners poured in seven 3-pointers in the game, with Kayla Stafford hitting four en route to 16 points. Madison Akers had a pair of treys and scored 20 points, while Aurora Waclawski added 10.

The Homer boys lost 57-24 to Unalaska. Trevor Wilson had 12 for the Raiders, while Donnie Lane had 11.

In the other girls game, Bristol Bay topped Ninilchik 51-41. DeeAnn White paced Ninilchik with 12 points.

In the other boys game, Ninilchik topped Bristol Bay 70-46 by hitting 10 3-pointers.

Dalton Geppert had 22 points to lead Ninilchik, while Austin White had 21 and Tyler Presley had 10.

The round-robin event continues today, as the Ninilchik girls play Dimond JV at 3:30 p.m., the Homer girls play Bristol Bay at 6:30 p.m., the Ninilchik boys play Unalaska at 5 p.m. and the Homer boys face Bristol Bay at 8 p.m.

Saturday, the Bristol Bay girls play Dimond JV at 1 p.m., the Homer girls face Ninilchik at 4 p.m., the Bristol Bay boys face Unalaska at 2:30 p.m. and the Homer boys face Ninilchik at 5:30 p.m.

Seldovia Invitational

The Seldovia boys started their own invitational Thursday with a big 79-34 victory over Kodiak ESS.

David Botero paced the Sea Otters with 23 points, while Aidan Philpot had 22 and Sage Stanish had 20.

For Kodiak ESS, Chris Phillips had 18.

The Seldovia girls lost 48-34 to Unalaska. Sue Yoan had 11 points to pace the Raiders, while Kiara Villamor and Alanda Kochuten had 10. For the Seldovia girls, Olivia Turner pumped in 17 points, while Marina Chissus had 13.

In other girls action, Cook Inlet Academy dropped a 28-24 decision to the Homer C team. Kaitlin Rios had 14 points for the Mariners, while Adara Warren led the way for the Eagles with 10 points.

In other boys action, the Wasilla Christian boys defeated Nanwalek 63-22.

Jordan Auldridge had 16 points for Wasilla Lake, while Vinny Huber added 11.

The round-robin tourney continues today as the Homer C girls face Unalaska at 3 p.m., the Kodiak ESS boys face Nanwalek at 4:30 p.m., the Seldovia girls face CIA at 6 p.m. and the Wasilla Lake boys face Seldovia at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, the CIA girls play Unalaska at 9 a.m., the Kodiak ESS boys play Wasilla Lake at 10:30 a.m., the Homer C girls play Seldovia at noon and the Seldovia boys play Nanwalek at 1:30 p.m.

 

Thursday girls

Angels 51, Wolverines 41

Ninilchik 14 12 6 9 —41

Bristol Bay 10 14 14 13 —51

NINILCHIK (41) — Delgado 4 1-5 9, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 3 0-0 8, Goins 4 1-5 9, Zimmerman 1 0-0 3, White 3 6-9 12, Finney 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 8-19 41.

BRISTOL BAY (51) — Smith 2 0-0 4, Nashookpuk 3 0-0 6, Thompson 0 1-2 1, Hannah M. 1 2-2 4, A. Hansen 9 1-2 19, Lyon 7 3-4 17, S. Hansen 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 7-10 51.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 3 (Sinclair 2, Zimmerman). Team Fouls — Ninilchik 8, Bristol Bay 18. Fouled out — none.

 

Mariners 57, Lynx JV 49

Dimond 14 9 13 13 —49

Homer 16 14 14 13 —57

DIMOND (49) — Martinez 1 0-0 2, Rabb 4 1-3 9, Schuster 4 1-1 11, Veasy 0 0-0 0, Shangin 2 0-0 4, Brink 5 4-6 16, Osborne 2 0-0 5, Parker 1 0-0 2, Bering 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 6-10 49.

HOMER (57) — Todd 3 0-0 6, Reutov 0 0-0 0, Knott 0 0-0 0, Cleary 0 0-0 0, Kuhns 0 0-0 0, Draves 1 1-1 3, Akers 5 8-10 20, Cole 1 0-0 2, Waclawski 4 1-4 01, Stafford 5 2-3 16, Kann 0 0-0 0, Parish 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 12-18 57.

3-point goals — Dimond 5 (Schuster 2, Brink 2, Osborne); Homer 7 (Stafford 4, Akers 2, Waclawski). Team fouls — Dimond 18, Homer 10. Fouled out — Martinez, Osborne.

 

Thursday boys

Wolverines 70, Angels 46

Bristol Bay 11 6 11 18 —46

Ninilchik 16 18 19 17 —70

BRISTOL BAY (46) — Romer 2 0-0 6, Phelps 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 3-4 7, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Kern 1 0-0 2, Geffe 6 0-0 14, King 3 0-0 7, Johnson 3 -4 9. Totals — 17 6-8 46.

NINILCHIK (70) — A. Koch 0 0-0 0, Appelhanz 1 0-0 2, Presley 6 1-2 10, G. Koch 1 0-0 3, Geppert 8 2-2 22, Brandt 2 1-2 5, Bartolowits 1 0-0 3, Mumey 2 0-0 4, White 9 2-6 21. Totals — 30 6-12 70.

3-point goals — Bristol Bay 5 (Romer 2, Geffe 2, King); Ninilchik 10 (Geppert 4, Presley 3, G. Koch, Barolowits, White). Team fouls — Bristol Bay 10, Ninilchik 10. Fouled out — Brandt.

 

Raiders 57, Mariners 24

Unalaska 20 13 17 7 —57

Homer 9 7 0 8 —24

UNALASKA (57) — Earnshaw 4 0-0 9, Marquardt 0 0-0 0, Wilson 4 4-4 12, Krukoff 2 0-0 5, Price 3 0-0 7, B. Enlow 3 0-0 7, R. Enlow 3 0-0 6, Leggett 0 0-0 0, Lane 5 1-2 11. Totals — 24 5-8 57.

HOMER (24) — Ravin 0 0-0 0, Rohr 3 1-2 7, Etzwiler 2 0-0 5, Sumption 0 0-0 0, Beachy 1 0-1 2, Edens 0 3-4 3, Felde 0 0-0 0, Kallelid 1 1-2 3, Carrol 2 0-1 4, Swaboda 0 0-0 0. Totals — 9 5-10 24.

3-point goals — Unalaska 4 (Earnshaw, Krukoff, Price, B. Enlow); Homer 1 (Etzwiler). Team fouls — Unalaska 13, Homer 8. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read