All-State basketball awards announced

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, March 17, 2016 12:15am
  • Sports

The MGJ Building Group/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State team was announced Wednesday, with the Kenai Peninsula represented with six major awards.

Homer’s Madison Akers was the girls Class 3A Player of the Year, while Nikolaevsk’s Megan Hickman was the girls Class 1A Player of the Year.

The peninsula swept Class 3A Coaches of the Year, with Nikiski’s Reid Kornstad winning on the boys side and Homer’s Chad Felice taking the honor on the girls side. The same held at Class 1A with Nikolaevsk’s Bea Klaich earning the girls Class 1A Coach of the Year, while Ninilchik’s Nick Finley was the boys Class 1A Coach of the Year.

Akers, a 5-foot-10 senior, averaged 19 points, 10 rebounds and five steals per game as Homer had the top record in the Southcentral Conference in the regular season, finished runner-up at the conference tournament and earned the No. 2 seed at state.

Hickman is a 5-7 senior shooting guard who helped the Warriors to a runner-up finish in the Peninsula Conference tournament.

Also from the peninsula, Homer’s Kayla Stafford was on the Class 3A second team, Seward’s Ronnie Jackson was on the Class 3A third team, Nikolaevsk’s Serafima Kalugin was on the Class 1A second team, Ninilchik’s Krista Sinclair was on the Class 1A second team, Seldovia’s Aidan Philpot was on the Class 1A first team, Nikolaevsk’s Nikit Fefelov was on the Class 1A second team, Ninilchik’s Austin White was on the Class 1A second team, Nikolaevsk’s Neil Gordeev was on the Class 1A third team and Ninilchik’s Tyler Presley was on the Class 1A third team.

MGJ Building Group/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State Team

 

4A Girls

Player of the Year: Ruthy Hebard, West Valley

Coach of the Year: Jim Young, Dimond

First team: Ruthy Hebard, West Valley; Olivia Davies, Wasilla; Leya DePriest, Wasilla; Alissa Pili, Dimond; Nicole Pinckney, Chugiak

Second team: Azlynn Brandenburg, Wasilla; Jahnna Hajdukovich, Lathrop; Sandin Kidder, East Anchorage; Whitney Shapp, Dimond; Tennae Voliva, East Anchorage

Third team: Eliah Anderson, Ketchikan; Alexis Biggerstaff, Ketchikan; Shameah Jones, Dimond; Theyoung Puoy, West Anchorage; Ava Tompkins, Thunder Mountain

4A Boys

Player of the Year: Da’Zhon Wyche, West Anchorage

Coach of the Year: Robert Casperson, Juneau-Douglas

 First team: Da’Zhon Wyche, West Anchorage; Nathan Fromm, Service; Daniel Hornbuckle, West Valley; Moses Miller, East Anchorage; Bentiu Panoam, Bartlett

Second team: Alex Adams, South Anchorage; Jason James, Ketchikan; Eric Jenkins, Dimond; Kaleb Tompkins, Juneau-Douglas; Marquis White, East Anchorage

Third team: Tyler Boyer, Colony; Mo Bullock, Ketchikan; Kobe Brown, Wasilla; Alec Canete-Hall, East Anchorage; Michael Kluting, Palmer

3A Girls

Player of the Year: Madison Akers, Homer

Coach of the Year: Chad Felice, Homer

First team: Madison Akers, Homer; Rose Mongoyak, Barrow; Bobbi Mott, Valdez; Zoe Krupa, Sitka; Payton Weisz, Mt. Edgecumbe

Second team: Senora Ahmasuk, Nome; Madison Fleming, Valdez; Romay Harris, Galena; Kayla Stafford, Homer; Amir Williams, Anchorage Christian

Third team: Kuutuuq Danner, Barrow; Sierra Tate, Hutchison; Haley O’Brien, Bethel; Kimberly Quincy, Houston; Annie VanderWeide, Grace Christian

3A Boys

Player of the Year: Kamaka Hepa, Barrow

Coach of the Year: Reid Kornstad, Nikiski

First team: Kamaka Hepa, Barrow; Travis Adams, Barrow; Jeremiah Bailey, Monroe; Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian; Trevor Osborne, Grace Christian

Second team: Tevin Bayne, Sitka; Martese Blankenship, Delta; Divon Davis, Monroe; Trey Huckabay, Anchorage Christian; Eric Jones, Galena

Third team: Clevon Constantine, Bethel; Bish Gallahorn, Kotzebue; Mareng Gatkuoth, Anchorage Christian; Ronnie Jackson, Seward; Xavier Ughutevbe, Hutchison

2A Girls

Player of the Year: Kylie Wallace, Petersburg

Coach of the Year: Dino Brock, Petersburg

First team: Kylie Wallace, Petersburg; Ada Harvey, Unalakleet; Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay; Shauna Koonuk, Point Hope; Raquell Salas, Nenana

Second team: Kayley Swinton, Haines; Ruby Brock, Petersburg; Jordyn Lane, Point Hope; Lindsay Phillips, Cordova; Sierra Virgin, Glennallen

Third team: Magdalene Green, Hooper Bay; Anna Hanson, Bristol Bay; Aspen Hansen, Craig; Amy Jensen, Wrangell; Tamra Jones, Glennallen

2A boys

Player of the Year: Ben Enlow, Unalaska

Coach of the Year: Kent Russell, Unalaska

First team: Ben Enlow, Unalaska; Stewart Conn, Petersburg; Taylor Harvey, Unalakleet; Jerome Salas, Nenana; Jerome Ridao, Cordova

Second team: Arctic Ivanoff, Unalakleet; Cooper Jewell, Cordova; Andrew Oktollik, Point Hope; Danny Marsden, Metlekatla; Blake Stokes, Wrangell

Third team: Wolf Brooks, Petersburg; Ross Enlow, Unalaska; Zavier Ghormley Metlekatla; Austin Johnson, Susitna Valley; Mickey Matchian, Chevak

 

1A girls

Player of the Year: Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk

Coach of the Year: Bea Klaich, Nikolaevsk

First team: Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk; Zhane Akeya, Savoonga; Denise Fernandez, Shishmaref; Kai Nashookpuk, Wainwright; Lindsay Weyanna, Teller

Second team: Danielle Apassingok, Gambell; Miranda Demientieff, Akiak; Emily Henry, Golovin; Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Krista Sinclair, Ninilchik

Third team: Miriam Kulowiyi, Savoonga; Molly Nayakik, Wainwright; Nyadeng Puoy, Lumen Christi; Haley Scott, Birchwood Christian; Beverly Tom, Stebbins

 

1A Boys

Player of the Year: Fritz Jackson, Akiachiak

Coach of the Year: Nick Finley, Ninilchik

First team: Fritz Jackson, Akiachiak; Jeoffery Gloko, Manokotak; Everson Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik; Aidan Philpot, Seldovia; Ian Samuelson, King Cove

Second team: Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Wallace Ungwiluk, Gambell; Theodore Sundown, Scammon Bay; Jared Topkok, Teller; Austin White, Ninilchik

Third team: Jerry Carroll, Fort Yukon; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Devin Nakarak, Elim; Tyler Presley, Ninilchik; Devin Woods, Minto.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Peninsula Oilers infielder Petey Soto tries to make a play during a 2-1 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 7, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Sunday: Miners nip Oilers

The Peninsula Oilers lost 2-1 to the Mat-Su Miners in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins post dominant sweep of Bartlett

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept Post 29 Bartlett on Sunday… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins third baseman Gabe Smith explores the puddle at his position Saturday, July 6, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins walk off on Chugiak in extra innings

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated Post 33 Chugiak 3-2 in… Continue reading

Most Read