All-Southcentral Conference teams announced

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, March 9, 2014 11:49pm
  • Sports

The All-Southcentral Conference teams were announced following the tournament Saturday in Cordova. The teams follow:

GIRLS

Coach of the Year — Kyle McFall, Skyview.

MVP — Dallas Dickerson, ACS.

Good sport team — Becca Land, ACS; Sara Hamberger, Cordova; Rachel Dunagan, Grace; Shana Barber, Houston; Maggie Koplin, Homer; Jodi Cook, Nikiski; Laura Kromrey, Seward; Moira Pyhala, Skyview.

Second team all-conference — Meghan Powers, Skyview; Dariah Songer, Cordova; Kiana Clemens, Seward; Cassie Warren, ACS; Mary Hagen, Grace; Madison Ealum, ACS; Aurora Waclawski, Homer; Kimberly Quincy, Houston.

First team all-conference — Emily Lynch, Nikiski; Mikayla Shamburger, Grace; Sam Reynolds, Skyview; Michelle Corderre, ACS; Alyssa Darch, Nikiski; Madison Akers, Homer; Ashley VonBorstel, Seward; Tayla Cabana, Homer; Brynn Tennyson, ACS; Savannah Wells, Houston; Rachel Thompson, Nikiski.

BOYS

Coach of the Year — Chuck Boerger, Grace.

MVP — Calvin Hoffman, ACS.

Good sport team — Bobby Wilson, ACS; Cooper Jewell, Cordova; Josh Laker, Grace; John Walsworth, Homer; Dustin Griffith, Houston; Michael Stangel, Nikiski; Tannen Berry, Seward; Micah Hilbish, Skyview.

Second team all-conference — Christiano Lopez, ACS; Dylan Cheshier, Cordova; Ken Schneider, Homer; Eli Beedle, Cordova; Michael Wolfe, Seward; Jeff Baird, Houston; Josh Laker, Grace; Filip Reutov, Homer; Tim Duke, Skyview.

First-team all conference — Nate Simmers, ACS; Jacob Carlson, Skyview; Hans Karlberg, Grace; Levi Auble, ACS; Matthew Moore, Seward; Seth Carstens, Nikiski; Luke Offord, Grace; Matthew Barron, Houston; Quinn Daugharty, Homer; Immanuel Lopez, ACS; Eric Johnson, Grace.

More in Sports

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai, SoHi, Homer all win on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Redington 18-0 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Soldotna, Kenai collect wins on road

The Soldotna softball team moved to 10-2 in the Northern Lights Conference… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

Most Read