All-NLC teams announced

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, October 18, 2015 12:18am
  • Sports

The All-Northern Lights Conference team was announced Saturday.

Kenai Central, which finished second in the league, took three of the five major awards, while Soldotna, which won the league, had two of the five major awards.

For the Stars, Trevor Walden was Defensive Player of the Year, while Eric Pomerleau was Assistant Coach of the Year. For the Kardinals, Andrew Welborn was Offensive Player of the Year, while Zach Koziczkowski was Lineman of the Year and John Marquez was Coach of the Year.

Soldotna got first-team offensive performances from running back Kristian Palaniuk, fullback Mason Prior, tight end Walden, tackle Kyle Marcuson, guard Austin Crowder and center Dalton Best. The Stars received first-team defensive performances from linemen Marcuson, Walden and Sage Hill, inside linebackers Palaniuk and Wendell Tuisaula, outside linebacker Crowder and defensive back Dylan Simons.

First-team offensive performances from Kenai came from Welborn at running back and Koziczkowski at guard. First-team defenders for Kenai are Koziczkowski at defensive line, Welborn at inside linebacker and Chase Gillies at defensive back.

The area squads also filled up the first team on special teams. For Soldotna, Adrian Gomez was long snapper, Johnny Smithwick was kicker and Jesse Littrell was return specialist. For Kenai, Zack Tuttle was utility player.

All-Northern Lights Conference

Offensive Player of the Year: Andrew Welborn, Kenai

Defensive Player of the Year: Trevor Walden, Soldotna

Lineman of the Year: Zach Koziczkowski, Kenai

Coach of the Year: John Marquez, Kenai

Assistant Coach of the Year: Eric Pomerleau, Soldotna

 First-team offense

Quarterback — Andreas Carros, Kodiak; Running back — Chase Ferris, Palmer; Andrew Welborn, Kenai; Kristian Palaniuk, Soldotna; Fullback — Mason Prior, Soldotna; Wide receiver ­— Nick Daniels, Palmer; Tyler Wietfeld, Kodiak; Tight end — Trevor Walden, Soldotna; Tackle — Kyle Marcuson, Soldotna; Kordell Pillans, Kodiak; Guard — Zach Koziczkowski, Kenai; Austin Crowder, Soldotna; Center — Dalton Best, Soldotna.

First-team defense

Defensive line — Zach Koziczkowski, Kenai; Kyle Marcuson, Soldotna; Trevor Walden, Soldotna; Sage Hill, Soldotna; Kordell Pillans, Kodiak; Inside linebacker — Kristian Palaniuk, Soldotna; Wendell Tuisaula, Soldotna; Andrew Welborn, Kenai; Outside linebacker — Nick Daniels, Palmer; Austin Crowder, Soldotna; Defensive back — Vanu Mose, Palmer; Shaun Walton, Kodiak; Chase Gillies, Kenai; Dylan Simons, Soldotna.

First-team special teams

Long snapper — Adrian Gomez, Soldotna; Kicker — Johnny Smithwick, Soldotna; Return specialist — Jesse Littrell, Soldotna; Punter — Giovani Martinez, Kodiak; Utility player — Zack Tuttle, Kenai.

Second-team offense

Quarterback — Clayton Southwick, Palmer; Running back — Jay Miranda, Kodiak; Fullback — Draiden McMinn, Kenai; Wide receiver — Cam Smith, Eagle River; Giovani Martinez, Kodiak; Tight end — Connor Johnson, Kenai; Tackle — Sage Hill, Soldotna; Jonathan Delgado, Kenai; Guard — Bryce Martin, Soldotna; Travis Wheeler, Palmer; Center — Tobias Randall, Kenai.

Second-team defense

Defensive line — Tobias Randell, Kenai; Connor Johnson, Kenai; Dalton Best, Soldotna; Inside linebacker — Jake Yavorsky, Kodiak; Nick Beeson, Kenai; Justin Roth, Palmer; Outside linebacker — Grant Barkhurst, Eagle River; Defensive back — Grant Burningham, Eagle River; Jeff Glynn, Palmer; Wes Walker, Kodiak; Avery Hieber, Kenai.

Second-team special teams

Long snapper — Johnnie Burton, Palmer;  Punter — Tommy Flores, Soldotna; Utility player — Jace Urban, Soldotna.

Honorable mention offense

Quarterback — Thad Heagy, Eagle River; Fullback — Justin Roth, Palmer; Tackle — AJ Kollander, Palmer; David Beck, Kenai; Guard — Ryker Carrington, Palmer; Jake Yavorsky, Kodiak;  Center — Kris Don, Palmer; Dayton Denter, Eagle River; Hunter Bigley, Kodiak.

Honorable mention defense

Defensive line — Jack Mosely, Eagle River; Hunter Bigley, Kodiak; Austin Farris, Palmer; Lucas Santana, Palmer; Travis Wheeler, Palmer; Inside linebacker — Wayne Hershman, Palmer; Hunter George, Eagle River.

Honorable mention special teams.

Utility player — Trey Witz, Palmer; Mike Thompson, Eagle River.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Most Read