Alaska Coaches Wrestling Poll announced

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, October 31, 2017 12:40am
  • Sports

With akmat.org and its wrestling rankings no longer on the internet, Kenai Central head wrestling coach Stan Steffensen has started the Alaska Coaches Wrestling Poll. These are the Division II rankings as of Thursday. There were not enough responses for Division I and girls wrestling, but Steffensen said he wants to include those divisions in the future.

Alaska Coaches Wrestling Poll

Division II

98 pounds — 1. Sylvin Carter, Eielson; 2. Hunter Secor, Bethel; 3. Noah Guim, Houston.

106 — 1. Jarris Allain, Bethel; 2. Jonathan Barratt, Wrangell; 3. Caleb O’Hara, ACS; 4. Jacob Andrew, New Stuyahok; 5. Jonah Comstock, Wrangell; 6. James Paris, Redington.

113 — 1. Thomas Dyment, Bethel; 2. Max Kuznetsov, Vozensenka; 3. Anthony Librado, Barrow; 4. Michael Hatch, Kotzebue; 5. Devin Perez, Eielson; 6. James Paris, Redington.

120 — 1. Blunka Blunka Jr., New Stuyahok; 2. Avery Hoffman, Bethel; 3. Seth Inama, Homer; 4. Caleb Evatt, Nome; 5. Zack Giron, Craig; 6. Joacquin Gumlickpuck, New Stuyahok.

126 — 1. Wayne Newman, Homer; 2. Jason Montes, Delta; 3. Khalil Turner, Hutchison; 4. August Jewell, Cordova; 5. Seth Smith, Bethel; 6. Justin Dye, Dillingham.

132 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Homer; 2. Collin Brown, Quinahok; 3. Max Black, Bethel; 4. Johnny Dorsey, Glennallen; 5. Vinny Mahoney, Houston; 6. Jay Rick Nobleza, Barrow.

138 — 1. Dia Martishev, Voznesenka; 2. Mose Hayes, Homer; 3. Justin Cox, Nikiski; 4. Jesse Noden, Dillingham; 5. Leon Evan, Mt. Edgecumbe; 6. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen.

145 — 1. Ian Jensen, Wrangell; 2. Ben Cross, Nome; 3. Drew Marker, Craig; 4. Brad Brower, Barrow; 5. Dakota Bulduc, Houston; 6. Aengus Bancroft, Glennallen.

152 — 1. Hayden Lieb, Bethel; 2. Dillon Cheney, Dillingham; 3. Mike Kuentzel, Grace Christian; 4. Rob Waska, Galena; 5. Paul Scott; Glennallen; 6. Hames Heppe, Klawock.

160 — 1. Michael Lucas, Holy Rosary; 2. Kyler Samaung, Sitka; 3. Trevor Hickerson, Kotzebue; 4. Gabe Martin, Grace; 5. Mian Alexie-Leonard, Bethel; 6. Jonas Heppe, Klawock.

170 — 1. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen; 2. Chris Cudaback, Homer; 3. Sven Williams, Bethel; 4. Elliot Merriner, Grace; 5. Wayland Patton, Craig; 6. Justin Ward, Aniak.

182 — 1. Evan Brockman, Grace; 2. Tristen Cook, Homer; 3. Nikit Anufriev, Voznesenka; 4. Omar Powers, Delta; 5. Robert Ritter, Houston; 6. Oliver Severance, Redington.

195 — 1. Levi King, Homer; 2. Kayden Bird, Craig; 3. Kyle Valdez, Bethel; 4. Seth Henning, Unalaska; 5. Justin Gerke, Houston; 6. Jalen Tracey, Barrow.

220 — 1. Sion Tu-ifua, Barrow; 2. Kyle Wells, Homer; 3. Kyler Rumfelt, Redington; 4. Ben Heather, Barrow; 5. Caleb Groshong, Wrangell; 6. Tyler Litke, Nikiski.

285 — 1. Dylan Jackson, Houston; 2. Vak Tu’ifua, Barrow; 3. Ryan Smith, Bethel; 4. Anthony Reeve, King Cove; 5. Haley Osborne, Mt. Edgecumbe; 6. Andrew Wilson, Aniak.

More in Sports

tease
Ninilchik boys, SoHi girls, Homer boys win at Shootout

The Palmer and Soldotna girls, and Ninilchik and Homer boys, picked up… Continue reading

Camille Botello and Benito hike in Denali National Park on Sept. 18, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara)
Out of the Office: Furry friend

Adventuring in Alaska has been much better with my fur buddy. Moving… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Koda Norbeck and Soldotna's Gehret Medcoff battle for the puck Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi hockey tops Kenai in overtime

Staff report Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff scored 53 seconds into overtime to give… Continue reading

The Kenai National Moose Range's three LeTourneau crushers off of Mystery Creek Road, March 14, 1978. (Photo provided by USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Forest regeneration efforts benefit moose on wildlife refuge

From time to time, we reshare past Refuge Notebook articles. We selected… Continue reading

tease
Schedule set for Al Howard Shootout

The schedule for The Revolution Sport and Spine Therapy Al Howard Shootout… Continue reading

Homer's Sydney Shelby fights for a rebound between Nikiski's Shelby Burman and Rylee Ellis on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer girls, Nikiski boys notch wins

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Homer girls and Nikiski boys basketball… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge leads Carly Reimer and Amy Anderson at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 3, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge takes 5th in triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge finished fifth in the women’s race at the 2022… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears goalie Tommy Aitken makes a save against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears have first winning streak of season

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears used their… Continue reading

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Most Read