Seward's Ashley VonBorstel drives against Anchorage Christian's Hollie Duncan during their 3A girls state basketball game at Anchorage's Sullivan Arena on Thursday.

Seward's Ashley VonBorstel drives against Anchorage Christian's Hollie Duncan during their 3A girls state basketball game at Anchorage's Sullivan Arena on Thursday.

ACS girls roll past Seward

It was a valiant effort, but the Seward girls fell to Anchorage Christian School Lions 48-32 on the first day of the Class 3A state tournament.

The loss drops the Seahawks into Friday’s consolation bracket with a 9:45 a.m. date with Bethel.

Taking on one of the top scoring and rebounding threats in the 3A division — Dallas Dickerson — isn’t easy, but Seward contained her and the ACS offense handily in the first half. ACS shot 18 percent from the floor en route to an 18-11 halftime lead.

Seward coach Mark Clemens called it a “moral victory,” since ACS had beaten Nikiski by over 30 points earlier in the year.

“ACS is a heck of a team, so we had a game plan that the girls bought into,” Clemens said. “I told the girls, I want you to see what team stays within single digits and 10 points of this team for the rest of the tournament. It doesn’t happen very often against ACS.”

Dickerson ended with 28 points in the game.

Seward was led by Ashley VonBorstel with 13 points and six rebounds, while Ashley Whiteshield grabbed nine boards.

With 3 minutes, 39 seconds, left in the first quarter, Seward held a lead of 5-2, and as late as 3:46 left in the second quarter, the two teams remained tied at 9-all.

“Our legs were fresh,” Clemens said.

As stingy as the Seward defense proved to be in the first half, ACS finally found a groove with 30 points in the second half.

But, even with 6:20 left in the game, Seward remained within 10 points of the Lions.

“I’m very happy with the ladies for the most part,” Clemens said. “Composure and patience is what I preached to them about what we need to have with this team.”

Thursday girls

Lions 48, Seahawks 32

ACS 7 11 15 15 —48

Seward 5 6 13 8 —32

ACS (48) — Bowden 0 0-0 0, Ealum 0 0-0 0, Crayton 1 0-0 3, Coderre 1 2-4 5, Warren 1 0-1 2, Dickerson 11 5-6 28, Tennyson 2 0-0 4, Duncan 1 2-2 4, Land 0 0-0 0, Ealum 0 0-2 0, Thibadeaux 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-15 48.

SEWARD (32) — Honebein 0 0-0 0, VonBorstel 4 2-3 13, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Kromrey 3 3-7 9, Jackson 3 1-3 7, Whiteshield 0 1-5 1, Clemens 0 2-2 2. Totals 10 9-20 32.

3-point field goals — ACS 3 (Dickerson 1, Crayton 1, Coderre 1); Seward 3 (VonBorstel 3). Team fouls — ACS 19; Seward 14.

Seward's Iris Anderson is checked by Anchorage Christian's Dallas Dickerson during their 3A girls state basketball game at Anchorage's Sullivan Arena on Thursday.

Seward’s Iris Anderson is checked by Anchorage Christian’s Dallas Dickerson during their 3A girls state basketball game at Anchorage’s Sullivan Arena on Thursday.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read