Soldotna girls, Kenai boys swimmers win Homer Quad

The Soldotna girls and Kenai Central boys won the Homer Quad on Friday at Homer High School.

The Stars girls scored 121 points, while Kenai and Homer tied for second at 73 and Seward had 12. For the boys, Kenai led with 130 while Soldotna had 82 and Homer had 50.

On the girls side, Homer’s Madison Story was the only swimmer to win two individual events, taking the 200-yard individual medley and 100 freestyle. Helping the Stars to victory were Sydney Juliussen with a win in the 50 freestyle, Madison Snyder with a win in the 500 freestyle and Madelyn Barkman with a win in the 100 breaststroke. Kenai got wins from Riley Reese in the 200 freestyle and Julia Anderson in the 100 butterfly. Lydia Jacoby, Seward’s lone swimmer in the meet, took the 100 backstroke.

On the boys side, Kenai received multiple event wins from Owen Rolph and Savaii Heaven. Rolph won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, while Heaven won the 200 IM and 100 freestyle. Also for Kenai, Koda Poulin won the 500 freestyle and Trevor Bagley won the 100 breaststroke.

Soldotna got wins from Ethan Evans in the 50 freestyle and Kylin Welch in diving, while Clayton Arndt won the 100 backstroke for Homer.

Homer Quad

Friday in Homer

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 121; 2 (tie). Kenai, Homer, 73; 4. Seward, 12.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Bales, Story, Berry, Miller), 2 minutes, 00.13 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:04.48; 3. Kenai, 2:08.10; 4. Soldotna, 2:16.65; 5. Kenai, 2:34.48.

200 freestyle — 1. Riley Reese, Ken, 2:09.55; 2. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:16.08; 3. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 2:19.52; 4. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 2:21.38; 5. Grace Morrow, Ken, 2:24.91; 6. Kennedy Holland, Sol, 2:33.38.

200 IM — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:14.75; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:28.15; 3. Darby McMillan, Sol, 2:41.36; 4. Hartley Miller, Hom, 2:46.44; 5. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 3:10.32; 6. Avari Gross, Ken, 3:12.14.

50 freestyle — 1. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 26.78; 2. Alia Bales, Hom, 27.53; 3. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 28.45; 4. Kortney Birch, Sol, 28.64; 5. Julia Anderson, Ken, 28.96; 6. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 29.37.

100 butterfly — 1. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:14.75; 2. Dea Sustaita, Sol, 1:16.07; 3. Hartley Miller, Hom, 1:22.12; 4. Sydney Erickson, Sol, 1:23.14.

100 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 55.34; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 58.51; 3. Adeline Berry, Hom, 59.68; 4. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 1:00.27; 5. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:03.05; 6. Grace Morrow, Ken, 1:03.75.

500 freestyle — 1. Madison Snyder, Sol, 6:03.30; 2. Racheal Pitsch, Ken, 6:05.12; 3. Kortney Birch, Sol, 6:19.73; 4. Avari Gross, Ken, 7:29.93; 5. Emma Snyder, Sol, 7:41.57; 6. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 7:51.06.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (A. Juliussen, Erickson, Susaita, Snyder), 1:59.64; 2. Homer, 2:07.46; 3. Kenai, 2:14.21.

100 backstroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:05.43; 2. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:13.60; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:13.92; 4. Dea Sustaita, Sol, 1:17.10; 5. Sydney Erickson, Sol, 1:19.43; 6. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 1:24.68.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 1:17.26; 2. Riley Reese, Ken, 1:19.72; 3. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:22.87; 4. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 1:33.71; 5. Delta Fabich, Hom, 1:35.13; 6. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 1:35.75.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Morrow, Anderson, Pitsch, Reese), 4:13.55; 2. Soldotna, 4:22.75; 3. Homer, 4:40.49.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 130.5; 2. Soldotna, 82.5; 3. Homer, 50.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Poulin, Bagley, Rolph, Heaven), 1:48.04; 2. Soldotna, 2:00.93; 3. Kenai, 2:15.76.

200 freestyle — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 2:00.37; 2. Teddy Handley, Hom, 2:01.28; 3. Theo Castellani, Hom, 2:09.35; 4. Peter Anderson, Ken, 2:09.91; 5. Kody Van Dyke, Sol, 2:25.02; 6. Carson Ratky, Sol, 2:50.51.

200 IM — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 2:07.46; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 2:12.10; 3. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 2:24.54; 4. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 2:29.67.

50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 23.27; 2. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 25.03; 3 (tie). Nathan Pitka, Sol, Brock Storms, Ken, 28.16; 5. Brady Wolf, Sol, 30.05; 6. Brandon Christenson, Sol, 31.07.

Diving — 1. Kylin Welch, Sol, 263.55; 2. Sam Skolnick, Sol, 228.45; 3. Rio Shermet Pitcher, Hom, 123.25.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.51; 2. Ethan Evans, Sol, 56.68; 3. Teddy Handley, Hom, 57.82; 4. Theo Castellani, Hom, 1:01.83; 5. Peter Anderson, Ken, 1:03.12.

100 freestyle — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 50.05; 2. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 57.57; 3. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 58.25; 4. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 1:03.26; 5. Kody Van Dyke, Sol, 1:05.21; 6. Brandon Christenson, Sol, 1:10.18.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:16.26.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Sorensen, Alioto, Storms, Anderson), 1:44.83; 2. Soldotna, 1:45.15; 3. Soldotna, 2:04.65.

100 backstroke — 1. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 1:01.27; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 1:01.50; 3. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 1:16.78; 4. Brock Storms, Ken, 1:17.60.

100 breaststroke — 1. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:10.06; 2. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 1:16.45; 3. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 1:16.84; 4. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:19.44.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Poulin, Rolph, Bagley, Heaven), 3:37.25; 2. Homer, 3:38.96; 3. Soldotna, 4:46.95.

More in Sports

CIA soccer sews up top seed at conference tourney

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Wasilla Lake Christian 3-1… Continue reading

Crawford wins Chainwreck week 2

Soldotna rider Mike Crawford emerged victorious in Week 2 of the Chainwreck… Continue reading

Football: Kenai stays alive, SoHi topples Service

With their playoff hopes hanging in the balance, the Kenai Central football… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert leads Grace Christian’s Mazzy Jackson, and Kenai Central’s Brooke Satathite and Summer Foster, early in the Division II girls race at the Region 3 meet Saturday, Sept. 22, 2018, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Calvert, Kenai girls sweep Region 3 girls titles

With a chilling breeze rushing from a royal blue sky to whisk,… Continue reading

SoHi volleyball defeats ACS

The first set Friday night in the Soldotna Prep gym went easily… Continue reading

Homer football nips Seward; Nikiski falls to Houston

HOUSTON — Fireworks filled the sky above Houston High School on Friday… Continue reading

Brown Bears win Friday, Saturday at Showcase

The Kenai River Brown Bears won Friday and Saturday in Blaine, Minnesota,… Continue reading

Week 7 football preview: Playoff scenarios unveiled

If it was a holiday, its name would be Elimination Day. On… Continue reading

Tsalteshi gets ready to host 8 races Saturday

Tsalteshi Trails usually get a lot of use, but even Saturday will… Continue reading

Most Read