Nikolaevsk boys, Ninilchik girls gain NIT semis

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, February 2, 2018 12:56am
  • Sports

The Nikolaevsk boys basketball team opened up the Nenana Invitational Tournament on Thursday with a 67-41 victory over Tri-Valley.

Nikolaevsk led 15-10 after the first period, but then opened things up by outscoring the Viking Warriors 40-18 in the second period.

Kalenik Molodih led the Warriors attack with 31 points and 13 rebounds, while Michael Trail had 17 points. Also for Nikolaevsk, Zachary Trail had nine points, Isaak Fefelov had five points, Lukah Kalugin had three points and Sage Stanish had two points.

Nikolaevsk faces Tanana in the semifinal today at 8 p.m.

Tri-Valley girls 55, Nikolaevsk 51

The Viking Warriors prevailed over the Warriors in a tight game at the opening round of the Nenana Invitational Tournament on Thursday.

Nikolaevsk had a 12-9 lead after the first quarter, but trailed 24-23 at halftime. Tri-Valley then led 40-37 after three quarters.

Markiana Yakunin had 18 points to lead Nikolaevsk, while Elizabeth Fefelov had 12 points and 12 rebounds. Also for the Warriors, Kristin Klaich had seven points while Sophia Klaich had six points, Justina Fefelov had five points and Jodie Kain had three points.

Nikolaevsk faces Minto-Tanana at 11 a.m. today in the fifth-place bracket.

Ninilchik girls 55, Tok 22

Ninilchik received 34 points from DeeAnn White in cruising through the first round of the Nenana Invitational Tournament on Thursday.

Also for Ninilchik, Isabella Koch had seven points, Olivia Delgado had six points, and Jade Robuck and Madi Cooper had four points apiece.

The Ninilchik girls play Susitna Valley in the semifinal at 3:30 p.m. today.

Tok boys 83, Ninilchik 34

Tok bolted from the gate in notching a victory in the opening round of the Nenana Invitational Tournament on Thursday.

Tok took a 30-6 lead after the first quarter.

Garrett Koch had 15 points to lead Ninilchik, while George Nelson had seven, Jake Clark had five, Jacob Mumey had three and Tristan White had two points.

The Ninilchik boys face Fort Yukon at 9:30 a.m. in the fifth-place bracket.

Seahawk Classic

The Seward girls and boys swept Thursday in the first round of the Seahawk Classic.

The Seward boys topped Houston 45-37. Zen Petrosius led the way for Seward with 13 points.

The Seward girls topped Houston 51-35. For Seward, Ashley Jackson had 21 points, while Riley Von Borstel had 11 and Rose Terry added 10.Katie Ritchie had 12 for Houston, while Mary Graham added 11.

In games today, the Bristol Bay girls and Houston play at 3 p.m., the Bristol Bay boys and Houston play at 4:30 p.m., the Hutchison girls and Seward play at 6 p.m. and the Hutchison boys and Seward play at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, the Hutchison girls and Houston play at 11 a.m., the Hutchison boys and Houston play at 12:30 p.m., the Bristol Bay girls and Seward play at 2 p.m. and the Bristol Bay boys and Seward play at 3:30 p.m.

Thursday boys

Seahawks 45, Hawks 37

Houston 6 9 10 12 — 37

Seward 13 11 11 10 — 45

HOUSTON (37) — Wyriek 3 1-3 9, Greshan 0 0-0 0, G. Mulhaney 1 2-3 4, Sasiu 2 1-2 7, O. Mulhaney 2 0-1 4, Graham 2 1-5 5, Ritter 1 2-2 4, Cragham 2 0-4 4. Totals — 13 7-20 37.

SEWARD (45) — Hollingsworth 0 0-0 0, Koster 2 0-0 5, Moriarity 2 3-5 7, S. Estes 1 0-0 2, C. Estes 1 1-4 3, Ingalls 0 0-0 0, Spanos 4 3-3 9, Jarvis 0 4-12 4, McMurry 0 0-0 0, Nilsson 0 0-0 0, Petrosius 5 3-4 13. Totals — 15 14-28 45.

Thursday girls

Seahawks 51, Hawks 35

Houston 7 8 14 6 — 35

Seward 16 13 11 11 — 51

HOUSTON (35) — Malidore 1 0-0 2, Graham 3 4-9 11, Davis 1 0-0 3, Whitted 0 1-4 1, Ritchie 4 2-2 12, Hull 0 0-0 0, Laufula 3 0-0 6. Totals — 12 7-15 35.

SEWARD (51) — Dow 0 0-0 0, Lemme-Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Terry 4 1-2 10, Von Borstel 4 3-4 11, Sieverts 0 0-0 0, Jackson 6 7-12 21, Sullivan 0 1-2 1, Petrosius 1 6-8 8. Totals — 15 18-28 51.

3-point goals — Houston 4 (Ritchie 2, Graham, Davis); Seward 3 (Jackson 2, Terry). Team fouls — Houston 20, Seward 18. Fouled out — Davis, Whitted, Sullivan.

3-point goals — Houston 4 (Wyriek 2, Sasiu 2); Seward 1 (Koster). Team fouls — Houston 19, Seward 19. Fouled out — J. Moriarity, Petrosius.

More in Sports

Birch Ridge Golf Report: Golfers enjoy unseasonably warm weather

On a beautiful Indian summer morning on Sept. 17, 12 senior men… Continue reading

CIA soccer sews up top seed at conference tourney

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Wasilla Lake Christian 3-1… Continue reading

Crawford wins Chainwreck week 2

Soldotna rider Mike Crawford emerged victorious in Week 2 of the Chainwreck… Continue reading

Football: Kenai stays alive, SoHi topples Service

With their playoff hopes hanging in the balance, the Kenai Central football… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert leads Grace Christian’s Mazzy Jackson, and Kenai Central’s Brooke Satathite and Summer Foster, early in the Division II girls race at the Region 3 meet Saturday, Sept. 22, 2018, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Calvert, Kenai girls sweep Region 3 girls titles

With a chilling breeze rushing from a royal blue sky to whisk,… Continue reading

SoHi volleyball defeats ACS

The first set Friday night in the Soldotna Prep gym went easily… Continue reading

Homer football nips Seward; Nikiski falls to Houston

HOUSTON — Fireworks filled the sky above Houston High School on Friday… Continue reading

Brown Bears win Friday, Saturday at Showcase

The Kenai River Brown Bears won Friday and Saturday in Blaine, Minnesota,… Continue reading

Week 7 football preview: Playoff scenarios unveiled

If it was a holiday, its name would be Elimination Day. On… Continue reading

Most Read