Family Fun Run results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, June 23, 2014 11:44pm
  • Sports

The Family Fun Run was held in Nikiski on Saturday as part of the Family Fun in the Midnight Sun celebration.

The event includes three- and five-mile runs. The top men’s finishers in the three-mile race were Justin Cox at 21 minutes, 3 seconds, Larry Cutsforth at 21:12 and Grant Kimball at 21:42. The top women in the three-mile race were Courtney Stroh in 18:56, Bethany Carstens in 25:34 and Shandra Cutsforth in 25:41.

In the men’s five-miler, Ty Smith led the way at 34:11, while David Martin was the runner-up at 40:25.

Ashley Anderson finished first in the women’s five-miler with a time of 39:33, while Dana McDonald was second at 52:21 and Dagmara Griffith was third at 54:40.

Complete age group results follow:

Family Fun Run

Saturday in Nikiski

Five-mile race

Women

20 to 39 — 1. Ashley Anderson, 39 minutes, 33 seconds; 2. Dana McDonald, 52:21; 3. Dagmara Griffith, 54:40.

40 to 59 — 1. Tammy Zweicher, 65:05; 2. Darria James, 65:05.

60 and over — 1. Maria Sweppy, 59:19.

Men

20 to 39 — 1. Ty Smith, 34:11; 2. David Martin, 40:25.

Three-mile race

Women

9 and under — 1. Leora McCaughey, 26:56; 2. Zoe Ellis, 31:57; 3. Avery White, 35:05; 4. Maggie Grenier, 47:22; 5. Selon Coots, 47:48; 6. Lynnea Hack, 54:24.

10 to 19 — 1. Courtney Stroh, 18:56; 2. Bethany Carstens, 25:34; 3. Shandra Cutsforth, 25:41; 4. Bailey Epperheimer, 29:45; 5. Rylee Ellis, 31:57; 6. Kaley Hunter, 32:25; 7. McKenna Leighton, 39:46; 8. Shelby Low, 39:47.

20 to 39 — 1. Jessica Doth, 29:45; 2. Dana Hunter, 30:41; 3. Misty Peterkin, 32:16; 4. Rhonda White, 32:50; 5. Kelly McCaughey, 35:01; 6. Kaci Tauriainen, 40:41; 7. Jennifer Hack, 54:24; 8. Rachel Gauthier, 56:14.

40 to 59 — 1. Janell Grenier; 2. Melodie Epperheimer, 35:44; 3. Nadia Anders, 40:01; 4. Crystal Leighton, 40:33; 5. Pam Martinez, 42:48; 6. Charlotte Coots, 47:44.

60 and over — Judy Shields, 56:31.

Men

9 and under — 1. Neo Patigg, 35:00; 2. Samuel Anders, 39:21; 3. Daniel Anders, 40:01; 4. Alex Martinez, 42:47; 5. Vail Coots, 47:46.

10 to 19 — 1. Justin Cox, 21:03; 2. Larry Cutsforth, 21:12; 3. Grant Kimball, 21:42; 4. Gavin White, 25:38; 5. Martin Cox, 28:24; 6. David Blum, 29:32; 7. Koleman McCaughey, 29:40; 8. Simon Grenier, 30:19; 9. Hamilton Cox, 31:48.

20 to 39 — 1. Jake Sanders, 30:57; 2. Ryan Ellis, 31:57.

40 to 59 — 1. Carl Kincaid, 31:00.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Most Read