First Quarter Honor Rolls

4.0 — 8th Grade: James Baisden, Vanessa Beck, Erin Blum, Taylor Carver, Kaya Cox, Emmarie Edwards-Dean, Courtney Ellis, Caden Fields, Matthew Grzybowski, Gabrielle Hansen, Karley Harden, Connor Koppes, Rachel Koppes, Kaylee Lauritsen, Abigail Moffett, Grace Morrow, Rachael Pitsch, Owen Rolph, Lucas Tunseth, Tucker Vann, Zahara Wilshusen. 7th Grade: Brooke Ashley, Ellen Atchley, Samuel Baisden, Denali Bernard, Corvin Bookey, Caitlin Crabb, Delaney Duck, Olivia Easley, Kaleb Easling, Leah Fallon, Summer Foster, Jonathan Freeman, Amanda Galloway, Elizabeth Grzybowski, Nathan Haga, Joseph Hamilton, Hayden Hanson, Tyler Hippchen, Taylor Huett, Sydney Johnson, Carson Koppes, Erin Kozickowski, Elizabeth Moffett, Amber Nash, Landon Olsen, Nevaeh Olson, Hadessah Parkki, Koda Poulin, Logan Satathite, Katie Shears, Jenna Streiff, Gabriella Tews, Phoebe Thomas, Joyce Trenton, Jenna Tureman, Valerie Villegas. 6th Grade: Bridger Beck, Jayna Boonstra, Brayden Clark, Nekoda Cooper, Andrew Gaethle, Chloe Goldsby, Malena Grieme, Calani Holmes, Aicha Kisena, Eli Morris, Sean Raften, Brooklyn Reed, Carter Tennison, Owen Whicker, Jorie Witt

3.5 — 8th Grade: Khloe Anderson, Aiden Arness, Sammy Baker, Tuf Boze, Shae Breff, Nia Calvert, Lily Coon, Keegan Coray, Seth Cotler, KuKoa Diorec, Maison dunham, Thomas Evarts, Cloey Followell, Joseph Freeman, Aubrey Girves, Mahlia Graham, Riley Graves, Marek Grieme, Arielle Hamar, Brayden Hanson, Cody Hanson, Julia Hanson, Isabelle Harris, Alivia Howard, Cheyenne Juliussen, Kasey Kaiser, Joshua Katzenberger, Memphis Lyon, Maryrose Macabaug, Bethany Morris, Hannalore (Hanna) Morrow, Kiara Moses, Jolie Peterkin, Taylor Pierce, Kylie-Anne Raye, Dulce Santana, Maria Shaginoff, Trevor Slaughter, Sorin Sorensen, Rain Spotted Eagle-Wong, Cassius Tiepelman-Sours, River Tomrdle, Joshua Tree, Riley Updike, Haven Walluk, Jacob Wisnewski, Megan Wolverton. 7th Grade: Xander Amend, Jacob Begich, Alisabeth Dilucchio, Milena Doyle, Marcus Dunham, Daemon Duniphin, Dylan Duniphin, Brooklyn Gelosa, Kaitlyn Herrman, Sydney Jeffries, Christian Kinzel, Jerimiah Kvasnikoff, Audrey Larson, Amelia Mueller, Isaiah Munk, Isaac Pontius, Samuel Roberts, James Sparks, Macy Stanley, Catherin Stockton, Isaiah Ticknor, Layne Todd, Melatina Uta, Talon Whicker, Liam Whitney. 6th Grade: Kage Adkins, Alexander Anderson, Tre’len Anderson, Ashlynne Baughn, Benjamin Boersma, Hope Broussard, Blake Bucho, Ky Calvert, Gwendylan Case, Kimberly Chanley, Kenneth Coghill, McKenzie Coray, Marina Crabb, Michael Dominic, Hailey Followell, Ethan Gerow, Abigail Giles, Reagan Graves, Maryna Hurst, Gavin Langham, Carmen Mallory, Keagen Medina, Malerie Nunn, Anne Pienta, Dakari Rabinson, Daniel Shelden, Eva Sorensen, Rylie Sparks, Ayla Tallent, Mattie Von Haden, William Ward, Fiona Wolfe

3.0 — 8th Grade: Jan Aaronson, Jacob Brewington, Jackson DuPerron, Madeline Edelen, Abigail Every, Logan Jeffries, Herald Ochea, Mycah Osten, Raelynn Passe, Cameron Plagge, Lanaya Powell, Kara Pratt, Lylian Puhl, Riley Reese, Kyle Rice, Kaitlin Roumell, Rocky Sherbahn, Jordan Smith, Joseph Sylvester, Kaitlyn Walsh, Nicholas Werhstein, Sarah Witt, Sarah Witt. 7th Grade: Brandiee Bowers, Faith Braud, Maccoy Castillo, Ryan Crapps, Joseph Dennison, Angelina Dilucchio, Isaac Erwin, Kordell Flecha, Cooper Grimm, Hermoine Lanfear, Ambrosia Lawrence, Kaylee Miller, Matthew Parazoo, Alexis Pierren. 6th Grade: Thomas Anderson, Adam Anglebrandt, Cooper Bernard, Benjamin Castrellon, Landen Cialek, Kai Clark, Shelby Easling, Naomi Ellis, Myles Evarts, Malcolm Fadden, Cody Good, Zachary Halstead, Mariah Hernandez, Melanie Hopkins, Esther Joseph, Isabella Katzenberger, Jason Koenig, Silas Larsen, Dawson Lockwood, Maxwell Martin, Avry McDonald, Lillian Miller, Dale Moses, Ciara Neely, Kimberly Noriega, Pearl Payne, Reymond Perez, Jorgi Phillips, Ryan Pierce, Nolan Rogers, Caleb Russell, Talia Tepp, Silas Thibodeau, Breanna Trahan, Genesis Trevino, Jesse VanRaden, Jaylynn Witt.

The following students were named to the Honor Roll for the first quarter at Nikiski Middle/High School:

4.0 Honor Roll: 12th grade – Maiya Anderson, Crystal Epperheimer, Avery Kornstad, Savannah Rizzo, Tirzah Young. 11th grade – Sofie Nielsen, Melanie Sexton, Gavin Wallis, Jamie Yerkes. 10th grade – Bethany Carstens, Carlee Rizzo, Zina Schwenke, Emma Wik, Hannah Young. 9th grade – Jakobee Anderson, Kaycee Bostic, Angela Druesedow, America Jeffreys, Kaitlyn Johnson, Elora Reichert, Jordyn Stock, Joseph Yourkoski, Tika-Marie Zimmerman. 8th grade –Brenden Boehme, Samuel Smith. 7th grade – Johann Carranza, Lillian Carstens, Emily Durfee, Rylee Ellis, Dianne Nasibog, Alyssa Nunley, Shannon Pitt, Madalyn Stichal, Adrienne Stynsberg. 6th grade – Lilly Anderson, Brady Bostic, Jakob Brown, Jasmine Durfee, Jacolynn Hightower, Jessica Perry, Braeden Porter, Savanna Stock

3.5 Honor Roll: 12th grade – Maizie Carpenter, Abigail Davis, Emily Hensley, Dakota Hupp, Penelope Litzen, Matthew Minium, Dalton Mullins, Delaina Mullins, Andrew Pennison, Ayla Pitt, Anders Solmonson, Taya Uhlrich. 11th grade – Luck Broussard, Drew Davis, Verity Feltman, Skylar Freeman, Ian Johnson, Paige Shield, Donovan Smith, Jack Sullenger, Ashlee Tiner. 10th grade – Justin Cox, Garrett Ellis, Jada Glaves, Kasandra Greene, Jace Kornstad, Alie Minium, Samantha Perry, Shirika Thomas, Malcolm Yerkes. 9th grade – Madison Akers, Erika Bollig, Hamilton Cox, Martin Cox, Linnaea Dohse, Danielle Elsey, Ethan Hack, Bryan McCollum, George Napoka, William Ryan, Alida Stiers, Matthew Weathers, Michael Weathers, Madelin Weeks. 8th grade – Rosalie Anderson, Emilee Braun, Christopher Druesedow, Racheal Hoke, Aspen Hooper, Emily Hufford, Alexander Johnson, Jaryn Zoda. 7th grade – Trista Apted, Camry Ellis, Simon Grenier, McKinlee Jeffreys, Kellee Martin, Ami Olson, Cadence Selanoff, Jaycee Tauriainen. 6th grade – Mya Akers, Charles Chamberlain, Weston Dohse, Emma Edgar, Serenity Freeman, Drew Handley, Ashlyn Harris, Isabelle Ley, Celina Martinez, Adrienne Muir, Dwyght Mullins, Jasmine Smith.

3.0 Honor Roll: 12th grade – Paige Brame, Katlyn Cogle, Kaitlyn Hoeldt, Curtis Larson, Michale Meyers, Zoe Murphy, Desmeranda Napoka, Rowen Patterson, Patrick Perry, Lauren Ryan, Gregory Jakob Schmidt, Seyara Showalter, Skyler Smith, Brianna Vollertsen, Mark Weathers, Kelcei Zoda. 11th grade – Henry Heft, Baker Hensley, Aaron McCollum, Sarah Rose Neher, Elizabeth Oliva, Tyler Olsen, Myranda Rockett, Emilee Tiner. 10th grade – Kelsey Clark, Ian Davis, Kameron Maxie, McKinsey Pitt, Gabriel Smith, Shane Weathers. 9th grade – Samuel Berry, Tylor Campbell, Jordon Fleming, Hunter Fraley, Tawnisha Freeman, Emily Hightower, Destiny Martin, Aura Petrick, Bryan Rutherford. 8th grade – Connor Chenault, Audrey Johnson, Emma Lakin, James Lamping, Trinity Langston, Savannah Ley, Kyle Malston, Kallie McCaughey, Koleman McCaughey, Trevor Mysing, Mika Olson, Irisa Pitt, Boden Quiner, Cooper Stock, Gavin White, Cailin Yeager. 7th grade – Ayden Fleming, Jordyn Flynn, Shylea Freeman, Rucca Gray, Kaley Johnson, Ndea Rollins, Wyatt Stormer, Jade Williams. 6th grade – Connor Evoy, Devin Martin, Shelby O’Brien, Neo Patiag, Liam Quiner, Marion Sickel, Tyler Treider, Braydon Whiteside.

More in News

Tony Izzo, CEO of Matansuka Electric Association, stands with other utility executives on May 25 to describe a $200 million project to upgrade transmission lines along Alaska’s Railbelt. The announcement was made at the Alaska Sustainable Energy Conference in Anchorage. Curtis Thayer, executive director of the Alaska Energy Authority, is at the far left; Gov. Mike Dunleavy is at the far right. (Photo by Yereth Rosen/Alaska Beacon)
Utilities in Alaska’s Railbelt announce $200M transmission upgrade project

The upgrade will move more energy from the Bradley Lake Hydroelectric Plant on the Kenai Peninsula

Silver salmon swim in Sucker Creek on Sept. 18, 2020. (Photo by Matt Bowser/Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Project to study effect of climate change on salmon streams

The organization will partner with the United States Geological Survey

Wood is piled near the entrance to Centennial Park on Thursday, May 26, 2022, in Soldotna, Alaska. The campground was closed for most of May while the city worked with contractors to remove trees infested with spruce bark beetles from the property. Southcentral Alaska’s current spruce beetle outbreak has already affected 1.6 million acres of land, including 21,000 acres managed by the Kenai Peninsula Borough. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna beetle-kill efforts boosted by $150K grant

The city has focused recent mitigation efforts on city campgrounds

A spruce bark beetle is seen on the underside of a piece of bark taken from logs stacked near Central Peninsula Landfill on Thursday, July 1, 2021, near Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Emergency harvest of beetle-killed spruce trees approved

The move comes amid an infestation that has spread across Southcentral Alaska

This May 4, 2022, photo shows oceanographers Andrew McDonnell, left, and Claudine Hauri, middle, along with engineer Joran Kemme after an underwater glider was pulled aboard the University of Alaska Fairbanks research vessel Nanuq from the Gulf of Alaska. The glider was fitted with special sensors to study ocean acidification. (AP Photo/Mark Thiessen)
An ocean first: Underwater drone tracks CO2 in Alaska gulf

The autonomous vehicle was deployed in the Gulf of Alaska

The Caribou Fire (#135) can be seen burning about 23 miles northeast of Homer and about 2 miles west of Fox River on May 25, 2022. (Photo courtesy of Fenya Basargin)
Officials warn of wildfire danger ahead of Memorial weekend

Firefighters responded to the Caribou Fire 23 miles northeast of Homer this week

Having made its maiden voyage to Homer in 2003, the USCGC Hickory left Homer on Friday, May 20, 2022, on its way to Baltimore, Maryland, where it will be refurbished before heading to Guam. In December, the USCGC Aspen will arrive in Homer to take the Hickory’s place. (Photo by McKibben Jackinsky)
Hickory changes command — and leaves Homer

After 20 years in Homer, Hickory sails off to new assignment in Guam, with Aspen to replace cutter here

A cruise ship is docked in Seward, Alaska, on Wednesday, May 25, 2022. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Cruise passengers encouraged to test before docking in Seward

The request comes as new COVID cases are increasing in Alaska

Most Read