First Quarter Honor Rolls

4.0 — 8th Grade: James Baisden, Vanessa Beck, Erin Blum, Taylor Carver, Kaya Cox, Emmarie Edwards-Dean, Courtney Ellis, Caden Fields, Matthew Grzybowski, Gabrielle Hansen, Karley Harden, Connor Koppes, Rachel Koppes, Kaylee Lauritsen, Abigail Moffett, Grace Morrow, Rachael Pitsch, Owen Rolph, Lucas Tunseth, Tucker Vann, Zahara Wilshusen. 7th Grade: Brooke Ashley, Ellen Atchley, Samuel Baisden, Denali Bernard, Corvin Bookey, Caitlin Crabb, Delaney Duck, Olivia Easley, Kaleb Easling, Leah Fallon, Summer Foster, Jonathan Freeman, Amanda Galloway, Elizabeth Grzybowski, Nathan Haga, Joseph Hamilton, Hayden Hanson, Tyler Hippchen, Taylor Huett, Sydney Johnson, Carson Koppes, Erin Kozickowski, Elizabeth Moffett, Amber Nash, Landon Olsen, Nevaeh Olson, Hadessah Parkki, Koda Poulin, Logan Satathite, Katie Shears, Jenna Streiff, Gabriella Tews, Phoebe Thomas, Joyce Trenton, Jenna Tureman, Valerie Villegas. 6th Grade: Bridger Beck, Jayna Boonstra, Brayden Clark, Nekoda Cooper, Andrew Gaethle, Chloe Goldsby, Malena Grieme, Calani Holmes, Aicha Kisena, Eli Morris, Sean Raften, Brooklyn Reed, Carter Tennison, Owen Whicker, Jorie Witt

3.5 — 8th Grade: Khloe Anderson, Aiden Arness, Sammy Baker, Tuf Boze, Shae Breff, Nia Calvert, Lily Coon, Keegan Coray, Seth Cotler, KuKoa Diorec, Maison dunham, Thomas Evarts, Cloey Followell, Joseph Freeman, Aubrey Girves, Mahlia Graham, Riley Graves, Marek Grieme, Arielle Hamar, Brayden Hanson, Cody Hanson, Julia Hanson, Isabelle Harris, Alivia Howard, Cheyenne Juliussen, Kasey Kaiser, Joshua Katzenberger, Memphis Lyon, Maryrose Macabaug, Bethany Morris, Hannalore (Hanna) Morrow, Kiara Moses, Jolie Peterkin, Taylor Pierce, Kylie-Anne Raye, Dulce Santana, Maria Shaginoff, Trevor Slaughter, Sorin Sorensen, Rain Spotted Eagle-Wong, Cassius Tiepelman-Sours, River Tomrdle, Joshua Tree, Riley Updike, Haven Walluk, Jacob Wisnewski, Megan Wolverton. 7th Grade: Xander Amend, Jacob Begich, Alisabeth Dilucchio, Milena Doyle, Marcus Dunham, Daemon Duniphin, Dylan Duniphin, Brooklyn Gelosa, Kaitlyn Herrman, Sydney Jeffries, Christian Kinzel, Jerimiah Kvasnikoff, Audrey Larson, Amelia Mueller, Isaiah Munk, Isaac Pontius, Samuel Roberts, James Sparks, Macy Stanley, Catherin Stockton, Isaiah Ticknor, Layne Todd, Melatina Uta, Talon Whicker, Liam Whitney. 6th Grade: Kage Adkins, Alexander Anderson, Tre’len Anderson, Ashlynne Baughn, Benjamin Boersma, Hope Broussard, Blake Bucho, Ky Calvert, Gwendylan Case, Kimberly Chanley, Kenneth Coghill, McKenzie Coray, Marina Crabb, Michael Dominic, Hailey Followell, Ethan Gerow, Abigail Giles, Reagan Graves, Maryna Hurst, Gavin Langham, Carmen Mallory, Keagen Medina, Malerie Nunn, Anne Pienta, Dakari Rabinson, Daniel Shelden, Eva Sorensen, Rylie Sparks, Ayla Tallent, Mattie Von Haden, William Ward, Fiona Wolfe

3.0 — 8th Grade: Jan Aaronson, Jacob Brewington, Jackson DuPerron, Madeline Edelen, Abigail Every, Logan Jeffries, Herald Ochea, Mycah Osten, Raelynn Passe, Cameron Plagge, Lanaya Powell, Kara Pratt, Lylian Puhl, Riley Reese, Kyle Rice, Kaitlin Roumell, Rocky Sherbahn, Jordan Smith, Joseph Sylvester, Kaitlyn Walsh, Nicholas Werhstein, Sarah Witt, Sarah Witt. 7th Grade: Brandiee Bowers, Faith Braud, Maccoy Castillo, Ryan Crapps, Joseph Dennison, Angelina Dilucchio, Isaac Erwin, Kordell Flecha, Cooper Grimm, Hermoine Lanfear, Ambrosia Lawrence, Kaylee Miller, Matthew Parazoo, Alexis Pierren. 6th Grade: Thomas Anderson, Adam Anglebrandt, Cooper Bernard, Benjamin Castrellon, Landen Cialek, Kai Clark, Shelby Easling, Naomi Ellis, Myles Evarts, Malcolm Fadden, Cody Good, Zachary Halstead, Mariah Hernandez, Melanie Hopkins, Esther Joseph, Isabella Katzenberger, Jason Koenig, Silas Larsen, Dawson Lockwood, Maxwell Martin, Avry McDonald, Lillian Miller, Dale Moses, Ciara Neely, Kimberly Noriega, Pearl Payne, Reymond Perez, Jorgi Phillips, Ryan Pierce, Nolan Rogers, Caleb Russell, Talia Tepp, Silas Thibodeau, Breanna Trahan, Genesis Trevino, Jesse VanRaden, Jaylynn Witt.

The following students were named to the Honor Roll for the first quarter at Nikiski Middle/High School:

4.0 Honor Roll: 12th grade – Maiya Anderson, Crystal Epperheimer, Avery Kornstad, Savannah Rizzo, Tirzah Young. 11th grade – Sofie Nielsen, Melanie Sexton, Gavin Wallis, Jamie Yerkes. 10th grade – Bethany Carstens, Carlee Rizzo, Zina Schwenke, Emma Wik, Hannah Young. 9th grade – Jakobee Anderson, Kaycee Bostic, Angela Druesedow, America Jeffreys, Kaitlyn Johnson, Elora Reichert, Jordyn Stock, Joseph Yourkoski, Tika-Marie Zimmerman. 8th grade –Brenden Boehme, Samuel Smith. 7th grade – Johann Carranza, Lillian Carstens, Emily Durfee, Rylee Ellis, Dianne Nasibog, Alyssa Nunley, Shannon Pitt, Madalyn Stichal, Adrienne Stynsberg. 6th grade – Lilly Anderson, Brady Bostic, Jakob Brown, Jasmine Durfee, Jacolynn Hightower, Jessica Perry, Braeden Porter, Savanna Stock

3.5 Honor Roll: 12th grade – Maizie Carpenter, Abigail Davis, Emily Hensley, Dakota Hupp, Penelope Litzen, Matthew Minium, Dalton Mullins, Delaina Mullins, Andrew Pennison, Ayla Pitt, Anders Solmonson, Taya Uhlrich. 11th grade – Luck Broussard, Drew Davis, Verity Feltman, Skylar Freeman, Ian Johnson, Paige Shield, Donovan Smith, Jack Sullenger, Ashlee Tiner. 10th grade – Justin Cox, Garrett Ellis, Jada Glaves, Kasandra Greene, Jace Kornstad, Alie Minium, Samantha Perry, Shirika Thomas, Malcolm Yerkes. 9th grade – Madison Akers, Erika Bollig, Hamilton Cox, Martin Cox, Linnaea Dohse, Danielle Elsey, Ethan Hack, Bryan McCollum, George Napoka, William Ryan, Alida Stiers, Matthew Weathers, Michael Weathers, Madelin Weeks. 8th grade – Rosalie Anderson, Emilee Braun, Christopher Druesedow, Racheal Hoke, Aspen Hooper, Emily Hufford, Alexander Johnson, Jaryn Zoda. 7th grade – Trista Apted, Camry Ellis, Simon Grenier, McKinlee Jeffreys, Kellee Martin, Ami Olson, Cadence Selanoff, Jaycee Tauriainen. 6th grade – Mya Akers, Charles Chamberlain, Weston Dohse, Emma Edgar, Serenity Freeman, Drew Handley, Ashlyn Harris, Isabelle Ley, Celina Martinez, Adrienne Muir, Dwyght Mullins, Jasmine Smith.

3.0 Honor Roll: 12th grade – Paige Brame, Katlyn Cogle, Kaitlyn Hoeldt, Curtis Larson, Michale Meyers, Zoe Murphy, Desmeranda Napoka, Rowen Patterson, Patrick Perry, Lauren Ryan, Gregory Jakob Schmidt, Seyara Showalter, Skyler Smith, Brianna Vollertsen, Mark Weathers, Kelcei Zoda. 11th grade – Henry Heft, Baker Hensley, Aaron McCollum, Sarah Rose Neher, Elizabeth Oliva, Tyler Olsen, Myranda Rockett, Emilee Tiner. 10th grade – Kelsey Clark, Ian Davis, Kameron Maxie, McKinsey Pitt, Gabriel Smith, Shane Weathers. 9th grade – Samuel Berry, Tylor Campbell, Jordon Fleming, Hunter Fraley, Tawnisha Freeman, Emily Hightower, Destiny Martin, Aura Petrick, Bryan Rutherford. 8th grade – Connor Chenault, Audrey Johnson, Emma Lakin, James Lamping, Trinity Langston, Savannah Ley, Kyle Malston, Kallie McCaughey, Koleman McCaughey, Trevor Mysing, Mika Olson, Irisa Pitt, Boden Quiner, Cooper Stock, Gavin White, Cailin Yeager. 7th grade – Ayden Fleming, Jordyn Flynn, Shylea Freeman, Rucca Gray, Kaley Johnson, Ndea Rollins, Wyatt Stormer, Jade Williams. 6th grade – Connor Evoy, Devin Martin, Shelby O’Brien, Neo Patiag, Liam Quiner, Marion Sickel, Tyler Treider, Braydon Whiteside.

More in News

A moose is photographed in Kalifornsky, Alaska, in July 2020. (Peninsula Clarion file)
Illegal moose harvest down from past 5 years

The large majority of moose this year were harvested from North and South Kasilof River areas.

Renee Behymer and Katelyn Behymer (right) of Anchorage win this week’s vaccine lottery college scholarship sweepstakes. (Photo provided)
Dillingham and Anchorage residents win 6th vaccine lottery

“Get it done,” one winner said. “Protect us all, protect our elders and our grandchildren.”

Kenai Vice Mayor and council member Bob Molloy (center), council member Jim Glendening (right), council member Victoria Askin (far right), and council member Henry Knackstedt (far left) participate in a work session discussing the overhaul of Kenai election codes on Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021 in Kenai, Alaska.
Kenai City Council gives sendoffs, certifies election results

Both council members-elect — Deborah Sounart and James Baisden — attended Wednesday.

This illustration provided by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in January 2020 shows the 2019 Novel Coronavirus. (CDC)
COVID is No. 3 underlying cause of death among Alaskans so far this year

The virus accounted for about 7.5% of all underlying causes of death after a review of death certificates.

Rep. David Eastman, R-Wasilla, speaks on the floor of the Alaska House of Representatives during a floor debate on Tuesday, Aug. 31, 2021, over an appropriations bill during the Legislature’s third special session of the summer. Multiple organizations reported on Wednesday that Eastman is a lifetime member of the far-right organization the Oath Keepers. (Peter Segall / Juneau Empire)
Data leak shows state rep is member of far-right organization

Wasilla area lawmaker said he joined when Oath Keepers first started.

Christine Hutchison, who lives in Kenai and also serves on the Kenai Harbor Commission, testifies in support of the use of alternative treatments for COVID-19 during a meeting of the Kenai City Council on Wednesday, Oct. 20, 2021 in Kenai, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
‘Medical liberty’ petition brought to Kenai City Council

Some members of the public and Kenai City Council spoke against health mandates and in support of alternative treatments for COVID-19

Amber Kraxberger-Linson, a member of Trout Unlimited and streamwatch coordinator for the Chugach National Forest, works in the field in this undated photo. Kraxberger-Linson will be discussing at the Saturday, Oct. 23 International Fly Fishing Film Festival the organization’s educational programming for next summer. (Photo provided by Trout Unlimited)
Out on the water — and on the screen

Trout Unlimited to host fly fishing film festival Saturday.

This screen capture from surveillance footage released by the Anchorage Police Department shows a masked man vandalizing the Alaska Jewish Museum in Anchorage in May. (Courtesy photo / APD)
Museums statewide condemn antisemitic vandalism

Two incidents, one in May, one in September, have marred the museum this year.

Three speech language pathologists with the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District were recognized for excellence during the Alaska Speech-Language-Hearing Association last month. (Kenai Peninsula Borough School District)
Peninsula speech language therapists awarded for excellence

“I was very honored to be recognized by my peers and colleagues,” Evans said in an interview with the Clarion.

Most Read