Iditarod mushers and their starting order

Posted: Friday, March 01, 2002

The starting order of the 2002 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race:

1. Honorary mushers Earl Norris and Isaac Oleaksik

2. Charlie Boulding -- Manley

3. Peter Bartlett -- Wasilla

4. Jon Little -- Kasilof

5. Gerald Riley -- Nenana

6. Robert Bundtzen -- Anchorage

7. John Baker -- Kotzebue

8. Doug Swingley -- Lincoln, Mont.

9. G.B. Jones -- Wasilla

10. Ray Redington, Jr. -- Fairbanks

11. Rick Horstmann -- Montana Creek

12. Hans Gatt -- Atlin, British Columbia

13. Lynda Plettner -- Big Lake

14. Martin Buser -- Big Lake

15. Judy Merritt -- Moose Pass

16. Mitch Seavey -- Seward

17. Jim Lanier -- Chugiak

18. Harald Tunheim -- Alta, Norway

19. Ramy Brooks -- Healy

20. Lance Mackey -- Kasilof

21. Rick Swenson -- Two Rivers

22. Tim Osmar -- Ninilchik

23. Burt Bomhoff -- Chugiak

24. Aliy Zirkle -- Two Rivers

25. Sonny King -- Spartanburg, S.C.

26. Mike Williams -- Akiak

27. Jim Gallea -- Seeley Lake, Mont.

28. Linwood Fiedler -- Willow

29. Bruce Lee -- Denali Park

30. Ellen Halverson -- Wasilla

31. DeeDee Jonrowe -- Willow

32. Al Hardman -- Ludington, Mich.

33. Vern Halter -- Willow

34. Sonny Lindner -- Fairbanks

35. Ken Chase -- Anvik

36. David Straub -- Willow

37. Lesley Monk -- Burnley, England

38. Devan Currier -- Wasilla

39. Jeff King -- Denali Park

40. Stan Passananti -- Ely, Minn.

41. Bill Borden -- Kennesaw, Georgia

42. Nils Hahn -- Eislingen, Germany

43. Sandy McKee -- Fairbanks

44. Lisa Frederic -- Kodiak

45. Keith Aili -- Ray, Minn.

46. Nikolai Ettyne -- Lavrentiya, Russia

47. Mark Black -- Duluth, Minn.

48. Ramey Smith -- Big Lake

49. Daniel Vetsch -- Lincoln, Mont.

50. John Bramante -- Kasilof

51. John Barron -- Helmville, Mont.

52. Kjetil Backen -- Porsgrunn, Norway

53. Palmer Sagoonick -- Shaktoolik

54. Robert Sorlie -- Hurdal, Norway

55. Melanie Gould -- Talkeetna

56. Perry Solomonson -- Plain, Wash.

57. Garth Elsdon -- Anchorage

58. Ken Anderson -- Two Rivers

59. Harmony Kanavale -- Lincoln, Mont.

60. Kelly Williams -- Two Rivers

61. Jason Barron -- Lincoln, Mont.

62. Bill Cotter -- Nenana

63. Jim Oehlschlaeger -- Cincinnati, Ohio

64. Gerald Sousa -- Talkeetna

65. Karen Land -- Sand Coulee, Mont.



Subscribe to Peninsula Clarion



Trending this week:


 
 

© 2018. All Rights Reserved. | Contact Us